KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

une destination à part entière avec une activité artisanale et culturelle origin

English translation: With its original craft and cultural activities, Cogolin is a destination in its own right


05:04 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: une destination à part entière avec une activité artisanale et culturelle origin
I need some creative help to make this sentence sound good in English.

"...une destination à part entière avec une activité artisanale et culturelle originale..."

Context:

Dans le Var, entre Saint-Tropez et Port Grimaud, Cogolin, village au climat très doux, abrité par les dernières pentes des Maures, a conservé son authenticité provençale avec les vestiges de son château fort, la Tour de l'Horloge à pont-levis et de vieilles fortifications. Cogolin est une destination à part entière avec une activité artisanale et culturelle originale. Les Marines de Cogolin sont situées à 5 km du village en direction de Saint-Tropez, construites entre la rive droite de la Giscle et la plage, elles comprennent un complexe portuaire de 23 hectares, une plage de sable fin et une base nautique.
Donovan Libring
English translation:With its original craft and cultural activities, Cogolin is a destination in its own right
Explanation:
Google for "destination in is own right", with the quote marks, for plenty of examples.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
I like your wording... thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With its original craft and cultural activities, Cogolin is a destination in its own right
David Goward
3 +1a unique destination, with an original/unusual cultural and craft activitiy
suezen


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une destination à part entière avec une activité artisanale et culturelle origin
With its original craft and cultural activities, Cogolin is a destination in its own right


Explanation:
Google for "destination in is own right", with the quote marks, for plenty of examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&q=%22destination...
David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like your wording... thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks (again!).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une destination à part entière avec une activité artisanale et culturelle origin
a unique destination, with an original/unusual cultural and craft activitiy


Explanation:
or something similar

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadett Trabert
4 hrs
  -> thanks btrabert