KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Né de la mer à l'époque romaine

English translation: Built as a port in Roman times


05:12 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: Né de la mer à l'époque romaine
Can anybody come up with a good expression in English to communicate something similar to what they have said in French?
Obviously we wouldn't say "born out of the sea during the Roman Era"... it sounds funny... I understand what they are saying but just can't seem to find the words right now to express it in the right way...

Context:

Né de la mer à l'époque romaine, Fréjus jouit d'une situation privilégiée dans le Var, entre Cannes et Saint-Tropez, à 3km de Saint-Raphaël. C'est une ville chaleureuse où se mêlent les odeurs de Provence, le bleu du ciel d'azur et le repos bercé par le chant des cigales.
Donovan Libring
English translation:Built as a port in Roman times
Explanation:
IMHO, in English, you really only need to give the facts.
"Fréjus became the second largest Roman port after Ostie, and remained a significant naval base until after the fall of Nero, around 69 AD."
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
thanks for the insight
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Built as a port in Roman times
David Goward
4 +1born of the sea dura the Roman eraMichele Fauble
4founded on the coast......
bigedsenior


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Né de la mer à l'époque romaine
Built as a port in Roman times


Explanation:
IMHO, in English, you really only need to give the facts.
"Fréjus became the second largest Roman port after Ostie, and remained a significant naval base until after the fall of Nero, around 69 AD."


    Reference: http://www.beyond.fr/villages/frejus.html
David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for the insight

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  suezen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  French Foodie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bernadett Trabert
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  JennyC08
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Né de la mer à l'époque romaine
born of the sea dura the Roman era


Explanation:
a city born of the sea that encompasses a rich Viking heritage. ...
www.anitavacation.com/ articles/cruise/whisper081503.shtml

... "a city born of the sea and moulded by a mountain" - J. Mabbutt Cape Town is a unique city—a blend of Asia and Europe in Africa. ...
capetownsa.ags.myareaguide.com/ -

Agde is a city born of the sea, it was originally founded by the navigators of Ancient Greece more than 25 centuries ago The old city and its monuments are ...
nizas.com/agde/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-10 05:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'born of the sea during the Roman era\'


... The narrow streets with their colorful houses in the old Sète quarters have retained the authentic charms of a town born of the sea. ...
www.mediterranee-vacances.levillage.org/ anglais/ville_de_sete_uk.htm

Helsinki indeed seems born of the sea. ...
www.aaanwohio.com/travel/travquest/V2N4p7.htm


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: I prefer this one because it respects the original text
8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Né de la mer à l'époque romaine
founded on the coast......


Explanation:
One more way.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish