KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

rivières à bouées

English translation: tube river rides, river tube trips


05:15 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: rivières à bouées
Context:

LES ACTIVITES ET ANIMATIONS

Remise en forme, sports nautiques, tennis, golf, sports équestres, VTT, escalade…
Pour les enfants : deux parcs d'attractions dont le parc aquatique "Aquatica" (à partir de juin) avec piscines à vagues, rivières à bouées, toboggans.
Donovan Libring
English translation:tube river rides, river tube trips
Explanation:
descente de rivières sur chambre à air de camion


Dry Options) Power River Rafting/Tubing Rides ProRacer Multi-Lane Family Mat Racing Rides Kiddie/Parent Continuous River Inner Tube River Rides Mammoth River ...
www.proslide.com/innovations/des_inno.htm - 9k
Chetek Wisconsin Vacation Guide - River Tube Trips - [ Traduire cette page ]
Chetek River Campgrounds 590 24th St. (River Rd.) 715-924-2440 Mini Golf - Canoe
& Tube River Trips. ... Our tube trips are 2 hours on the Red Cedar River. ...
www.chetek.com/chetekcamp/minigolf.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

James River Runners, Inc. Inner Tube Trips - [ Traduire cette page ]
RIVER TUBE TRIPS. ... All tube trips depart on the half hour between 10:30AM and 2:30PM.
If river levels are below 3 feet, the last trip will go out at 2PM. ...
www.jamesriver.com/tube.htm - 9k

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
these are the ones I remember going to in the US...
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whitewater rides
David Goward
4 +1tube river rides, river tube trips
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivières à bouées
tube river rides, river tube trips


Explanation:
descente de rivières sur chambre à air de camion


Dry Options) Power River Rafting/Tubing Rides ProRacer Multi-Lane Family Mat Racing Rides Kiddie/Parent Continuous River Inner Tube River Rides Mammoth River ...
www.proslide.com/innovations/des_inno.htm - 9k
Chetek Wisconsin Vacation Guide - River Tube Trips - [ Traduire cette page ]
Chetek River Campgrounds 590 24th St. (River Rd.) 715-924-2440 Mini Golf - Canoe
& Tube River Trips. ... Our tube trips are 2 hours on the Red Cedar River. ...
www.chetek.com/chetekcamp/minigolf.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

James River Runners, Inc. Inner Tube Trips - [ Traduire cette page ]
RIVER TUBE TRIPS. ... All tube trips depart on the half hour between 10:30AM and 2:30PM.
If river levels are below 3 feet, the last trip will go out at 2PM. ...
www.jamesriver.com/tube.htm - 9k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
these are the ones I remember going to in the US...
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivières à bouées
whitewater rides


Explanation:
These are the things you get in water parks where you site in a small, round, floaty thing and get taken along a 500 m course and... get very wet.



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&q=%22whitewater+...
David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: sounds like fun!
6 mins
  -> In Fréjus in August, maybe. In Weymouth in December, perhaps not ;-)

neutral  Conor McAuley: "Whitewater" strikes me as US English, perhaps not suitable for UK...perhaps I'm wrong
2 hrs
  -> If you click the link, the first hit is for "Weymouth whitewater". Can't get much more UK than that! ;-)