KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

piste finlandaise

English translation: finnish runway


22:13 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: piste finlandaise
a recreational facility. Could it be a bob sleigh track? Or a dry ski slope?
Gordon Mackenzie
English translation:finnish runway
Explanation:
http://www.marly.ch/loisirs/sentiers/s-finlandaise.htm
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
....:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 22:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finnish runway :-) Ash... apparently not track or route :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 22:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although...
services. Doctors. Durable tourism. History. ...
mountainbike trail; Finnish track; basketball and football fields; skating zone; ...
http://www.flemishcoast.co.uk/.../resorts/_en_middelkerke/ _en_praktische_info/_en_Sports%20facilities/krokodil/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 22:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La piste
finlandaise est un parcours de 400 m dans le bois du Devin. ...
http://www.marly.ch/loisirs/sentiers/s-finlandaise.htm
Miika Takala, who is concentrating on Frankfurt Marathon
and aiming at a time of 2h26m - respectful enough. He was 7th in Finnish Track ...
http://www.suunnistus.net/janilakanen/jutut/j041003.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-17 23:06:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes FFF :-))
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, with a cpaital F

Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jogging trackDavid Alun Jones
3 +1bark (mulch) trailDavid Sirett
3 +1finnish runway
Elena Petelos
3 +1not for points-marked cross country ski(ing) track or trail (refs in French)
writeaway
2 +2cross-country skiing trackIan Burley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-country skiing track


Explanation:
A shot in the dark without any context. Definitely not bob-sleigh though - that originated in Switzerland.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Finnish track I think

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you got it straight off-does indeed appear to be a marked cross-country ski trail or track (through woods in places) see Fr Googles for backing/you can lead a horse to water....
11 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: (after closing) that't it (or trail) - don't really understand why answer declined ?? (even if not chosen, was there really such a need for rejection of something perfectly corect?)
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Finnish track I think

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for points-marked cross country ski(ing) track or trail (refs in French)


Explanation:
refs are in French-doesn't seem to have a direct English translation

Les sentiers et promenades de Marly -
... La piste finlandaise. Description / Situation/Accès/Carte. Description La piste finlandaise est un parcours de 400 m dans le bois du Devin. ...
www.marly.ch/loisirs/sentiers/s-finlandaise.htm

Bulle, informations touristiques - [ Translate this page ]
... A Bulle et partout dans la région, de nombreux adeptes de la course à pied, sur parcours Vita et piste finlandaise (parcours mesurés en forêt de Bouleyres ...
www.tourisme-pour-tous.com/ FR/region_1/villes/bulle.html

Polyathlon - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Polyathlon 2005 cumule 12 km de cross sur piste finlandaise avec, en pleine action, du tir à l'arc à 10 mètres, 150 km de cyclisme sur route et en ...
polyathlon.epfl.ch/ - 37k -



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finnish runway


Explanation:
http://www.marly.ch/loisirs/sentiers/s-finlandaise.htm
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
....:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 22:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finnish runway :-) Ash... apparently not track or route :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 22:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although...
services. Doctors. Durable tourism. History. ...
mountainbike trail; Finnish track; basketball and football fields; skating zone; ...
http://www.flemishcoast.co.uk/.../resorts/_en_middelkerke/ _en_praktische_info/_en_Sports%20facilities/krokodil/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 22:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La piste
finlandaise est un parcours de 400 m dans le bois du Devin. ...
http://www.marly.ch/loisirs/sentiers/s-finlandaise.htm
Miika Takala, who is concentrating on Frankfurt Marathon
and aiming at a time of 2h26m - respectful enough. He was 7th in Finnish Track ...
http://www.suunnistus.net/janilakanen/jutut/j041003.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-17 23:06:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes FFF :-))

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Yes, with a cpaital F

Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sorry but I think Finnish track is correct
17 mins
  -> :-))) I've hidden it, because the link was a ref. to championship in Finland, so could be both. :-) But there are definitely refs on track. Just added note. :-))

neutral  xxxdf49f: sites referenced are all "translated" (Swiss, Finnish and Flemish) - and caution (and doubt) is key with this kind of references! :-) Plus runway sounds like a fashion show! a piste finlandaise is a cross-country skiing trail.
1 hr
  -> Indeed it does. :-)) However, I fail to see why we have to skip the Finnish bit. :-)) As for track, I had to hide answer to start with, as one link irrelevant. :-))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bark (mulch) trail


Explanation:
(Post-grading) Google references suggest that a "piste "finlandaise" is for jogging/running rather than skiing. IMO the English equivalent is a bark trail or bark mulch trail, google those and see what you think.
"Finnish runway" is a word-for-word translation given on Swiss web sites; there is no such thing in English-language sports/fitness circles AFAIK.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've already handed in the job. Let's crack open some champagne, English just got richer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross: I'm currently working on a Dutch translation about a "Finse piste". It's clear from the context that it's for running, not skiing.
2449 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've already handed in the job. Let's crack open some champagne, English just got richer!

3394 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogging track


Explanation:
see this photo of a jogging track being built at the World Cycling Centre in Aigle, Switzerland


    https://www.facebook.com/centremondialducyclisme/photos/a.457782564912.224615.138676609912/10152370119209913/?type=1&theater
David Alun Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish