KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Les politiciens portent un objectif de transfert modal

English translation: [the] politicians are pushing a shift to rail


14:47 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / memo
French term or phrase: Les politiciens portent un objectif de transfert modal
This is the opening sentence in a memo. The context is the modal split and the desire to prompt a shift to rail.

I have tried a variety of ways of translating "porter un objectif" and none of them ring my bell.

Any bright ideas out there?
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:[the] politicians are pushing a shift to rail
Explanation:
to push for something..a political term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 14:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: are pushing for


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 14:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See UK or UK English-based examples:

Business News. ***Regional MPs push for debt cancellation***. By Dann Okoth.
East African leaders yesterday intensified their campaign for cancellation of ...
www.eastandard.net/hm_news/news.php?articleid=20587 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Regional MPs push for debt cancellation
... Regional MPs push for debt cancellation. By Dann Okoth. East African leaders
yesterday intensified their campaign for cancellation of Africa’s debt, ...
www.eastandard.net/archives/cl/hm_news/ news.php?articleid=20587&date=17/05/2005 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Middle East | ***Iran MPs push for women\'s rights
Iran\'s outgoing reformist parliament approves a bill to grant women equal
inheritance rights as men.***
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3701743.stm - 40k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Politics | Anti-hunt MPs push for total ban
More than 100 MPs call for a total ban on hunting with dogs in the wake of
government proposals to allow some hunts to continue.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2544033.stm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Indonesian MPs push for free visas - Immigration - www.theage.com.au
Indonesian ministers will ask the Federal Government to dismantle its tough visa
system and agree to free visas for travel between the two countries.
www.theage.com.au/news/Immigration/ Indonesian-MPs-push-for-free-visas/2005/03/16/1110913671059
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I got round it otherwise but since I was using this in the next sentence anyway...... credit goes to you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[the] politicians are pushing a shift to railJane Lamb-Ruiz
4are working towardsmckinnc
3turn it around? "is being (something or other)"Christopher RH
3endorse / support / advocate /defend a goal/targetxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the] politicians are pushing a shift to rail


Explanation:
to push for something..a political term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 14:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: are pushing for


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 14:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See UK or UK English-based examples:

Business News. ***Regional MPs push for debt cancellation***. By Dann Okoth.
East African leaders yesterday intensified their campaign for cancellation of ...
www.eastandard.net/hm_news/news.php?articleid=20587 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Regional MPs push for debt cancellation
... Regional MPs push for debt cancellation. By Dann Okoth. East African leaders
yesterday intensified their campaign for cancellation of Africa’s debt, ...
www.eastandard.net/archives/cl/hm_news/ news.php?articleid=20587&date=17/05/2005 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Middle East | ***Iran MPs push for women\'s rights
Iran\'s outgoing reformist parliament approves a bill to grant women equal
inheritance rights as men.***
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3701743.stm - 40k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Politics | Anti-hunt MPs push for total ban
More than 100 MPs call for a total ban on hunting with dogs in the wake of
government proposals to allow some hunts to continue.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2544033.stm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Indonesian MPs push for free visas - Immigration - www.theage.com.au
Indonesian ministers will ask the Federal Government to dismantle its tough visa
system and agree to free visas for travel between the two countries.
www.theage.com.au/news/Immigration/ Indonesian-MPs-push-for-free-visas/2005/03/16/1110913671059


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I got round it otherwise but since I was using this in the next sentence anyway...... credit goes to you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
35 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: This works for me.
1 hr
  -> If the BBC uses it, I say use it! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are working towards


Explanation:
This might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-24 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming these are politicians as in those in power, ministers, powerful mayors and the like. Not sure enough of my ground to suggest anything for \"transfert modal\" I\'m afraid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming these are politicians as in those in power, ministers, powerful mayors and the like. Not sure enough of my ground to suggest anything for \"transfert modal\" I\'m afraid

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorse / support / advocate /defend a goal/target


Explanation:
... quelques options possibles

transfert modal/modal shift, you already have

(my sympathy to you for having to wrestle with this typically French political langue de bois :-))


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn it around? "is being (something or other)"


Explanation:
First of all the use of "politiciens" strikes me as strange. Is it intended to be wider than "politicians", i.e. "in political circles", perhaps?

The "porter un objectif" bit makes me think of flag-carrying, standard bearing, etc.

So: this ("the modal split")

"is an aim which is being ...
...touted in political circles"
...advocated in political circles"

or

"is an objective in current politics"

or (grasping at straws)

"this is a process with broad political support"


Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish