KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

assaut du raidillon

English translation: do not translate


19:55 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: assaut du raidillon
Motorcycle racing context, this is part of a headline for a race: les motos à l’assaut du raidillon

Thanks for any suggestions.
JMcKechnie
English translation:do not translate
Explanation:
"Le Raidillon" is the name of part of the Spa Francorchamps race track in Belgium.

<<The most famous part of the circuit is the Eau Rouge/Raidillon combination. Drivers race, having negotiated the La Source hairpin, down a straight before being launched uphill into a sweeping left-right-left collection of corners (the first of which is the actual Eau Rouge bend, the rest of the climb being called Raidillon) with a blind summit.>>
[Wikipedia]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-15 20:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bikes tackle the Raidillon.
Bikes take on the Raidillon.
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-15 20:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See pictures at http://www.spa-francorchamps.be/en/track/raidillon.htm

I\'ve done it many a time on my 1998 Formula 1 season racing simulator. The last thing you want is to find someone has crashed on the track at the top of the Raidillon whose summit is indeed blind.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This fits perfectly with my context. Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5do not translatexxxBourth
2motorcycle onslaught of the steepest hills
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
motorcycle onslaught of the steepest hills


Explanation:
take on the steepest inclines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 20:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steep path motorcycle racing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 20:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"attack of the steep motorcycle trails\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not translate


Explanation:
"Le Raidillon" is the name of part of the Spa Francorchamps race track in Belgium.

<<The most famous part of the circuit is the Eau Rouge/Raidillon combination. Drivers race, having negotiated the La Source hairpin, down a straight before being launched uphill into a sweeping left-right-left collection of corners (the first of which is the actual Eau Rouge bend, the rest of the climb being called Raidillon) with a blind summit.>>
[Wikipedia]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-15 20:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bikes tackle the Raidillon.
Bikes take on the Raidillon.
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-15 20:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See pictures at http://www.spa-francorchamps.be/en/track/raidillon.htm

I\'ve done it many a time on my 1998 Formula 1 season racing simulator. The last thing you want is to find someone has crashed on the track at the top of the Raidillon whose summit is indeed blind.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
This fits perfectly with my context. Many thanks for your help!