KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tournée

English translation: scheduled route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tournée
English translation:scheduled route
Entered by: Neil Rear

12:57 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: tournée
"En règle générale, la prise de commande est effectuée en J–2 par rapport à la tournée. Un client est affecté à un acheminement (zone géographique) et à un plan de visite (fréquence de livraison). Il est possible d’affecter la commande à une autre tournée en modifiant ce numéro de tournée (après accord du gestionnaire de tournée)."

This is part of a text on the handling of merchandise by a firm. I realise there ARE entries for this term on ProZ.com, but none seemed to hit the spot when it came to my text.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
scheduled route
Explanation:
for service visits?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-19 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


each customer is assigned a route and a schedule (delivery frequency)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Yes, you got it! Thanks Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scheduled routeRHELLER
3routing
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tournée
routing


Explanation:
as I see it

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tournée
scheduled route


Explanation:
for service visits?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-19 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


each customer is assigned a route and a schedule (delivery frequency)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, you got it! Thanks Rita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs
  -> merci hamid :-)