KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

droit de fourniture

English translation: right to supply/equip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de fourniture
English translation:right to supply/equip
Entered by: Neil Rear

13:01 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: droit de fourniture
Aussi dans des cas de non-respect par le client du droit de fourniture de la plateforme, il peut être nécessaire que le commercial prenne la commande.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
right to supply/equip the platform
Explanation:
without more context

UD - Norway’s initial offer in the WTO services (GATS ...
The offer will for instance give foreign companies the right to supply drilling services, pipeline transportation services and specialised maritime services ...

Charter of Rights
Appendix 1 – Right to Supply Appendix 2 - Notification of interruption of supply or of fault Appendix 3 – Supply Pressure ...
www.nfgws.ie/charter.htm -
odin.dep.no/ud/english/topics/ trade/p30003923/032121-990068/dok-bn.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5right to supply/equip the platform
writeaway
4to have a right to get provided with
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a right to get provided with


Explanation:
.... a loading platform



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-19 13:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to have a right to be provided with
to have a right to be supplied with

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not idiomatic
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right to supply/equip the platform


Explanation:
without more context

UD - Norway’s initial offer in the WTO services (GATS ...
The offer will for instance give foreign companies the right to supply drilling services, pipeline transportation services and specialised maritime services ...

Charter of Rights
Appendix 1 – Right to Supply Appendix 2 - Notification of interruption of supply or of fault Appendix 3 – Supply Pressure ...
www.nfgws.ie/charter.htm -
odin.dep.no/ud/english/topics/ trade/p30003923/032121-990068/dok-bn.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes right
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: It's OK.
3 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
13 hrs