KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Compte d'autrui

English translation: commercial transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transport pour compte d'autrui
English translation:commercial transport
Entered by: Sarah Walls

20:28 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Compte d'autrui
Le trafic routier
Structure du trafic par profession
Structure du trafic routier par profession exprimé en milliards de T-Km

Compte d'autrui
Compte propre
Compte d'autrui + compte propre
andre
commercial transport (this context)
Explanation:
In the context of transport, Eurodicautom gives two phrases which are relevant: "transport pour compte d'autrui", which is translated either as "commercial transport" or "transport for hire or reward"; and "transport pour compte propre", translated as "own transport". The first refers to carriage of goods for profit, the second where carriage of goods is done for a firm's own business or by a non-profit-making carrier. So your phrases could be translated as "commercial transport", "own transport" and "commercial and own transport". HTH.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4addendum: transport for hire or rewardxxxCMJ_Trans
4commercial transport (this context)Sarah Walls
2calculation/total for a third party/ of others
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calculation/total for a third party/ of others


Explanation:
compte could also mean countdown, or scoring(among other things). I´m half guessing from the meanings I´ve found

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial transport (this context)


Explanation:
In the context of transport, Eurodicautom gives two phrases which are relevant: "transport pour compte d'autrui", which is translated either as "commercial transport" or "transport for hire or reward"; and "transport pour compte propre", translated as "own transport". The first refers to carriage of goods for profit, the second where carriage of goods is done for a firm's own business or by a non-profit-making carrier. So your phrases could be translated as "commercial transport", "own transport" and "commercial and own transport". HTH.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
merci!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendum: transport for hire or reward


Explanation:
Sarah Walls is on the right track. Below is an official definition of the difference between own account operation (pour compte propre) and operations for hire or reward (pour autrui).

Own Account Operator. Transport operation broadly falls into one of two categories:.
Own account operator; Hire or reward operator. Own transport means the ...
www.haguidetofreight.co.uk/IndustryStructure/id215.htm

Years of working in the transport industry enable me to support her and offer this with conviction.

I would, however, not recommend the term "commercial transport". It is not in common use in the trade

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sarah Walls