ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

les produits cartouche et bouchon

English translation: cartons and caps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les produits cartouche et bouchon
English translation:cartons and caps
Entered by: John Kelly

21:29 Sep 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: les produits cartouche et bouchon
The full sentence is: En ce qui concerne les produits cartouche et bouchon, une gestion informatique par le système d’information est faite.
My translation is: The carton and cap products are managed by the information system.
Question has to do with whether the sentence refers to carton(s) and cap(s) as products to be managed or more to those products which have cartons and/or caps?
I hope my question itself isn't too confusing.
John Kelly
United States
cartons and caps
Explanation:
I think it means that the cartons do have products inside them (i.e. the products are not empty cartons). But what goes into the information system is the information on those cartons and caps (number of cartons, number on the label placed on each carton, etc.)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capped and cartridge productsSylvia Smith
4capped and refill products
Allan Jeffs
3 +1tube and cap/ cartridge (for ink/toner)RHELLER
3 +1cartons and caps
Maria Karra
3?small? liquid container products
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartons and caps


Explanation:
I think it means that the cartons do have products inside them (i.e. the products are not empty cartons). But what goes into the information system is the information on those cartons and caps (number of cartons, number on the label placed on each carton, etc.)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This sounds right to me too, here
2 days58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube and cap/ cartridge (for ink/toner)


Explanation:
POINTP : Colles tous usages: Colles (sauf carrelage) : Droguerie ...Colle néoprene Bostik 1400 tube cartouche 125ml BOSTIK. Colle néoprène Pattex 4,5kg HENKEL. Colle PATTEX P100 cartouche 3809 fixation polymere 380g ...
www.pointp.fr/cat_pointp/colles_tous_usages.htm

Cartouche / Cartridge. 35. 1. Lot pour canne d’injection. Kit for injection check valve. 37349. 1. Lot d’entretien incluant ...
www.dosapro.com/NDT/Pieces-rechange/pdf/311si.pdf

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
cap/closure/plug/cork/


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes - cap and cartridge! (sorry)
18 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvia :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?small? liquid container products


Explanation:
There's not much to go on, however, if the products are liquid, as they seem to be, I can't think that "carton" could apply, also "tube" is too narrow if we want to designate all types of containers using stoppers (bottles, cans, etc.).

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped and refill products


Explanation:
"capped products" (produits bouchon) - see references:

[PDF] Breox® Product Range Breox® ProduktkatalogFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Lubricants and their components.Used in a wide Range of different. Industrial machinery and processes, ... Diethers (capped products) are also available. ...
www.cognis.com/synlubes/pdf/Breox.pdf - Résultat complémentaire

UK CMS Products - Factbites - [ Traduire cette page ]... The answer to is whether capped Products will totally replace The unmetered ones. ... The fuel itself, The lubricants and The catalytic converter; ...
www.factbites.com/topics/UK-CMS-Products




"refill products" (produits cartouche) - see references:


[PDF] ISO / TC-207 Meetings on June 1998Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
・rapidly biodegradable hydraulic fluids (lubricants) ... Refill products. 27. Water economizing fitting for toilet stool. 28. Biodegradable sponge ...
www.gen.gr.jp/pdf/gen5.pdf - Pages similaires


[PDF] Pulp and Paper ProductsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
service napkins; dispensers and refill Products for washroom towels, ... derivatives for metalworking and lubricants; ACTRABASE emulsi- ...
gp.com/center/financials/pdf/opstats99/14_papp.pdf - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires


[PDF] CSR Related Guidelines Operational Data Economic Performance Data ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
*2 Conversion rate: unit-based percentage of refill products sold, to total units sold for which ... palm kernel oil, soap, lubricants,. and plasticizers ...
www.kao.co.jp/corp/report/ csr_en/pdfs/kaocsr2005en_p53-68.pdf



Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capped and cartridge products


Explanation:
I agree with Allan, but I would suggest using "cartridge" rather than "refill", because this phrase seems more related to their packaging than their purpose.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: is that different than my cartridge and cap?//hi Sylvia, thanks for your comment and bonne journée :-)
10 hrs
  -> I am so sorry Rita - didn't mean to steal your idea! I guess it was the "tube" and "ink/toner" part that made me think this might be different. But you are right, you did say those terms first. My apologies.