KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sis

English translation: situated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sis
English translation:situated
Entered by: RHELLER

21:12 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / location term
French term or phrase: sis
La fiche d’identification du matériel proposé

- Les échantillons doivent être déposés au Centre National de Magasinage sis Lissasfa à Casablanca au plus tard le jour de la remise des offres.

could not find it in dictionary or glossary
thanks in advance
RHELLER
United States
situated
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 21:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct construction in French but you'll need a preposition in English:
sis Lissasfa = situated in? at? Lissasfa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 21:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Google hits say "au quartier Lissasfa",
so: situated in the L. district in Casablanca (suggestion?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-18 07:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to iol'suggestion, I've checked both "situated" and "located" and it turns out the latter gets far more hits - so that might well be a better translation. As for Dalloz E>F Legal Dictionary, it gives both, followed by "at" or "in".
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Philippe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7situatedxxxPFB
3 +4locatediol
4in/atMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
located


Explanation:
Another possibility

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'located in / at' --- this is classic legalese, notaires are always talking about "maison d'habitation sise au lieu-dit ..."
58 mins
  -> thanks Dusty.

agree  Robin Levey: en effet, c'est bcp plus courant voir 'sise' que 'sis', d'ou le problème de Rita, je pense
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  gad: located sounds better than situated - this is what I always use
11 hrs
  -> merci gad

agree  Huguette Matte
3 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in/at


Explanation:
"Sis" is the past participle of "seoir". Literally, it means "to sit".

It can be translated by a mere preposition, such as "in" or "at".

"Located" works beautifully as well. It's up to you, Rita! LOL

By the way, the feminine form is: sise



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
situated


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 21:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct construction in French but you'll need a preposition in English:
sis Lissasfa = situated in? at? Lissasfa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 21:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Google hits say "au quartier Lissasfa",
so: situated in the L. district in Casablanca (suggestion?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-18 07:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to iol'suggestion, I've checked both "situated" and "located" and it turns out the latter gets far more hits - so that might well be a better translation. As for Dalloz E>F Legal Dictionary, it gives both, followed by "at" or "in".

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Philippe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Thozet
2 mins
  -> Thanks K

agree  sporran
5 mins
  -> Thanks E

agree  Maureen Wilkins
8 mins
  -> Thanks M

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Merci S

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr
  -> Merci H

agree  writeaway: situated is fine in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Merci P

neutral  gad: this sounds too translated, but is not incorrect, of course :)
11 hrs
  -> thanks gad - see my note above, added one hour ago

agree  Graham macLachlan: 'situated' is fine, here's a quote from English novelist Iris Murdoch: The works were situated on the other side
12 hrs
  -> A literary ref? The bee's knees! Thanks mactrad!