KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

train à fils

English translation: rod mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:train à fils
English translation:rod mill
Entered by: Maria Constant

13:06 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Intervention for an aluminium company
French term or phrase: train à fils
Un créneau de disponibilité de Mr. XX a été ouvert du 6 au 18 mars pour intervenir au plus vite sur le train à fils.

This is a maintenance company in France who has been requested to intervene on this "train à fils" in Africa.

The letter is relatively straightforward, talking about costs of the maintenance, times of arrival etc.

TIA
Maria Constant
rod (or wire) (rolling) mill
Explanation:
think 'train de laminage" = rolling mill

Here it is a mill for aluminium (I guess) wire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 13:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS don't let the word "train" confuse. It is nothing to with transport per se
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you CMJ. The agency sent me other documentation subsequently which referred to a rod mill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rod (or wire) (rolling) millxxxCMJ_Trans
4wire millxxxRuby Dupret


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train à fils
wire mill


Explanation:
J'ai vu ce terme dans le dictionnaire terminologique


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/
xxxRuby Dupret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train à fils
rod (or wire) (rolling) mill


Explanation:
think 'train de laminage" = rolling mill

Here it is a mill for aluminium (I guess) wire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 13:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS don't let the word "train" confuse. It is nothing to with transport per se

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thank you CMJ. The agency sent me other documentation subsequently which referred to a rod mill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Godfrey
4 mins