KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

voie en lacune

English translation: uneven road surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie en lacune
English translation:uneven road surface
Entered by: Katherine Hodkinson

17:18 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / road sign
French term or phrase: voie en lacune
No context really. It's below another sign saying "chaussée déformée".

I'm sure there must be an obvious translation, but my brain won't go there.

British English road sign equivalent, if possible.

TIA
Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
uneven surface / bumps
Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 18:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"uneven road" gets quite a few googles in a UK context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 18:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about simply "Holes"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
haven't really resolved the issue for my translation, but for the purposes of the KudoZ glossary I'm going to go with this, as the most general and least likely to actually be inaccurate. thanks for all suggestions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3washout
Ben Gaia MA
3potholes
Anton Baer
1uneven surface / bumps
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washout


Explanation:
Lacune means gap, I am offering the NZ term for when water etc washes a gap in the road surface.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uneven surface / bumps


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 18:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"uneven road" gets quite a few googles in a UK context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 18:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about simply "Holes"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
haven't really resolved the issue for my translation, but for the purposes of the KudoZ glossary I'm going to go with this, as the most general and least likely to actually be inaccurate. thanks for all suggestions!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potholes


Explanation:
Would 'potholes' fit or are the lacunae much smaller?

http://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/section.asp?docId=36679

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4