KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Format CCAAMMDD

English translation: CCYYMMDD or YYYYMMDD


14:39 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electronic Invoice
French term or phrase: Format CCAAMMDD
I have see YYMMDD (Year/Month/Day) in English, but what does the CCAAMMDD stand for here?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:CCYYMMDD or YYYYMMDD
Explanation:
C for century - doesn't make sense I know, but can't see what else it could be !
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Turns out it was a mistake, translated to French from Spanish! Thanks to all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Century/Annum/Month/Day
Chris Pott
1 +3CCYYMMDD or YYYYMMDD
Sue Pasco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Century/Annum/Month/Day


Explanation:
e.g 2006/08/30

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: This was my thought, too.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Tony M
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  xxxBourth: I think YYYYMMDD is standard practice though. CCAAMMDD gets more Spanish ghits than anything else, whatever that might mean.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CCYYMMDD or YYYYMMDD


Explanation:
C for century - doesn't make sense I know, but can't see what else it could be !

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Turns out it was a mistake, translated to French from Spanish! Thanks to all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: It would be the latter. I've never seen C used in the US. Also, no slashes (re Chris's answer).
36 mins
  -> thanks, I've never seen C used either!

agree  Tony M: Sometimes introduced since the Y2K concerns, to indicate that a 4-figure year must e used, instead of 2, as was common pre-2k
45 mins
  -> thanks Dusty!

agree  xxxBourth: Go for YYYY unless this is specific to a program (my Spanish is not good enough to tell me that), in which case CCYY might be applicable.
57 mins
  -> thanks Bourth!