KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

production ferroviaire

English translation: railway operations


21:23 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Travel
French term or phrase: production ferroviaire
Hello,

Can anyone help me understand the term "production ferroviaire" in the following context?

"Le système de réservation et de distribution est maintenant complété d’un système d’information intégré dédié à la production ferroviaire du «transporteur » SNCF, couvrant la totalité de ses besoins, depuis les études de dessertes les plus en amont, jusqu’à la gestion opérationnelle des trafics voyageurs."

I'm also having problems with "dessertes les plus en amont" and what exactly is meant by "«transporteur » SNCF" here.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:railway operations
Explanation:
railroad operations for the USA

OR production of railway services

The SNCF is a CARRIER (transporteur)

for the "dessertes" please put it as a separate question
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4railway operationsxxxCMJ_Trans
3railroad productivityJana Cole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railroad productivity


Explanation:
You should ask the other questions in separate posts.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: production and productivity are NOT the same thing
24 mins
  -> I agree. I am referring to the usefulness of the railway.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
railway operations


Explanation:
railroad operations for the USA

OR production of railway services

The SNCF is a CARRIER (transporteur)

for the "dessertes" please put it as a separate question

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
5 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr

agree  Cervin
8 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
9 hrs