KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dessertes les plus en amont

English translation: right from the very first studies into services


21:51 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Travel
French term or phrase: dessertes les plus en amont
Hello,

Can anyone help me understand the term "dessertes les plus en amont" " in the following context?

"Le système de réservation et de distribution est maintenant complété d’un système d’information intégré dédié à la production ferroviaire du «transporteur » SNCF, couvrant la totalité de ses besoins, depuis les études de dessertes les plus en amont, jusqu’à la gestion opérationnelle des trafics voyageurs."

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:right from the very first studies into services
Explanation:
literally - from the study of (transport) services (dessertes) the furthest back up the line, in other words, from the very first studies into services (required) right through to providing the actual passenger services themselves
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5right from the very first studies into servicesxxxCMJ_Trans
4(mass transit) services the farthest from the hubJana Cole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right from the very first studies into services


Explanation:
literally - from the study of (transport) services (dessertes) the furthest back up the line, in other words, from the very first studies into services (required) right through to providing the actual passenger services themselves

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: or studies of services
5 mins

agree  kironne
7 mins

agree  Christopher Erdal: or - from the earliest operational studies
9 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
9 hrs

agree  Steve Melling
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mass transit) services the farthest from the hub


Explanation:
I think the text is talking about studying all riders needs, from the outlying areas (dessertes les plus en amont) to the city center (trafics voyageurs). That's my sense of it.

dessertes les plus en amont
literally means
services the most upstream

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: It's the "études ... les plus en amont", IMO.
8 hrs