KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Emballage de service

English translation: food/non-food service packaging


10:10 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Emballage de service
I have French definition of "Emballage de service" but no
correct English name of it.

L'emballage de service est l'emballage qui est utilisé et/ou confectionné au moment de l'achat au point de vente. Il s'agit par exemple de sachets remis à la caisse, de boîtes à pizza, de gobelets dans les distributeurs automatiques de boissons, de papier d'emballage cadeau, etc
xxxbrabatka
English translation:food/non-food service packaging
Explanation:
I have found references to
Food service packaging: http://www.mrtakeoutbags.com/
and Non-food service packaging: http://www.polystyrene.org/environment/environment.html


I would say it depends on your particular context
Selected response from:

Natasha Dupuy
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard packaging
Graham macLachlan
5(gift) wrapping service
Carol Gullidge
4basic packaging
Ian Davies
3food/non-food service packaging
Natasha Dupuy
3a broad definition...
Bailatjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(gift) wrapping service


Explanation:
A nice service, seems more common elsewhere than in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 10:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although this doesn't fit with the boîtes and gobelets,.
In fact, I would argue that the service offered at point of purchase has little to do with automatic drinks dispensers...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Sale: I agree, but as Carol says, it is not really relevant for pizza boxes, drinks etc...
28 mins
  -> thanks, Jo!

disagree  Graham macLachlan: I think the text states quite clearly that this is not about providing a service, more a generic term for a whole range of packaging
1 hr
  -> you could well be right, but I thought it fairly ambiguous - seemed to be saying 2 different things

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a broad definition...


Explanation:
I wanted to mention that this definition seems very broad...from gift wrapping to just general packaging (pizza boxes aren't really wrapping, but a packaging item, same for beverage cups)...so depending on your context it might be something more along the lines of:

wrapping service or other provided packaging

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Sale
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Jo

disagree  Graham macLachlan: I think the text states quite clearly that this is not about providing a service, more a generic term for a whole range of packaging
1 hr
  -> think you've raised a good point here, but am concerned about 'gift wrapping' on the list then for using "retail packaging"

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food/non-food service packaging


Explanation:
I have found references to
Food service packaging: http://www.mrtakeoutbags.com/
and Non-food service packaging: http://www.polystyrene.org/environment/environment.html


I would say it depends on your particular context

Natasha Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard packaging


Explanation:
here"de service" hasn't the meaning of say "chef de service", more "the one being being used (at a given point in time)", the definition is in the texte "L'emballage de service est l'emballage **qui est utilisé et/ou confectionné au moment** de l'achat au point de vente."

Standard packaging is the packaging used and/or made at...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 11:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking more closely at the text, I would also suggest "retail packaging" as it is patently the common theme for all the different types of packaging mentioned in your text: "le moment d'achat au point de vente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 12:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view of the comments, another option could be "point-of-sale packaging"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 12:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a quick look on the web gives my last suggestion a very specific definition which would not be appropriate in your context

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bailatjones: I quite like retail packaging, although am not convinced that 'gift wrap paper' fits that category//actually retail packaging might be too specific, referring more to the item's original packaging than any additional after-sales packaging/wrapping
31 mins
  -> yes, I got carried away with "retail" and overlooked the "gift" bit, however I would say that gift wrapping only applies to bought goods and so could at a stretch be included in retail packaging!

agree  Carlos Segura: Retail packaging sounds even better. e (sale). With this in mind, perhaps "standard-issue packaging" would convey the meaning better. It looks low-key technical, but the original text seems to be an internal doc, so no need to dazzle customers.
34 mins
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic packaging


Explanation:
Another idea - close to "standard' but with the emphasis on the cheap and cheerful nature of it.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12