KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

étui-fourreau

English translation: slide-type box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étui-fourreau
English translation:slide-type box
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

16:59 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
French term or phrase: étui-fourreau
This is from a doc describing packaging to protect products sold on web sites.
"Les boîtes, étuis-croix ou étuis-fourreau intégrant une protection pour les objets les plus fragiles, se multiplient"
Thank you for your help
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
slide-type box
Explanation:
Slide-type boxes consist of several pieces of liners and sleeves sliding in different directions into each other. This group also includes outside sleeves for other cases.
http://www.thepackagingstore.co.uk/products.asp?category=box...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-14 07:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slide-Type Box:. is made from one or more pieces of board. two or more rectangular, scored pieces of. providing an unbroken bottom surface; ...
www.environmentaldefense.org/documents/1614_WP6A.pdf
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Yes, this is the one. Thanks.
And thanks all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide-type box
Graham macLachlan
4picture of itxxxBourth
3sheathPanoramaEnglish
3padded boxes
jonno
3sleeve casing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeve casing


Explanation:
One among many solutions probably but which should help you on form.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheath


Explanation:
used for knives, scissors, umbrellas and similarly-shaped objects

PanoramaEnglish
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture of it


Explanation:
Can't remember now which is "étui" and which is "croix", but the pictures explain the names.

http://www.raja.fr/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?...

http://www.raja.fr/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?...

Someone here said a while back that Raja products go under a different name. All I need to do now is remember it and find the English equivalents.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-13 17:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foam slider box

http://www.aid-pack.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductD...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: I'm not so sure now, it's the foam that bothers me, not that it's bothersome of course
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padded boxes


Explanation:
nearest I've got. Sorry I've got to get home, just as I was beginning to get somewhere. Or "foam padded packaging". The étui-croix kind of looks like "book boxes". (Using Google image search)

here's a list of raja goings on in English: http://www.kompass.com/en/FR1937445 maybe it's in there somewhere

It's true though: see more and more of that packaging spilling out of wheelie bins.

jonno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide-type box


Explanation:
Slide-type boxes consist of several pieces of liners and sleeves sliding in different directions into each other. This group also includes outside sleeves for other cases.
http://www.thepackagingstore.co.uk/products.asp?category=box...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-14 07:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slide-Type Box:. is made from one or more pieces of board. two or more rectangular, scored pieces of. providing an unbroken bottom surface; ...
www.environmentaldefense.org/documents/1614_WP6A.pdf

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Yes, this is the one. Thanks.
And thanks all for your help