KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ballon d'air

English translation: airbag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ballon d'air
English translation:airbag
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

17:23 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
French term or phrase: ballon d'air
This must be something quite small as it can shift.
It is used as chocking in packages for shipping.
Otherwise, I'm not sure what it refers to. I can't think of any package I've ever received with this in it.

"Les ballons d'air ont tendance à remonter si la boîte est secouée"
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
airbag
Explanation:
Used to protect not just heads from windscreen impact, but also goods from their crates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-13 17:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPS Dunnage Airbags are reusable in all applications except in rail car shipments. This means less paperwork, no delays, less hassle and lower costs.
Environmentally Friendly
IPS Dunnage Airbags are made of 100 percent recyclable materials.
Secure quality of your products during transportation
For your customer’s satisfaction, IPS Dunnage airbags are recommended to secure the quality of your products during transportation.
Take Shape To Odd Configurations
More flexible than paper dunnage airbags which gives them the advantage to fill up all sorts of empty spaces. They can take shape to odd configurations without damaging the cargo.
http://www.ipspackaging.com/dunnage-bags/dunnage-air-bags.ht...

Container Handbook Glossary
Airbags can be positioned in the gaps between the cargo in order to achieve ... Cargo Transport Unit: Guidelines for the packing of loads except bulk goods ...
www.containerhandbuch.de/chb_e/glossar_zentral/glossar_gesa...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
As there was little context to go by, I think this answer was my best bet. Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2airbagxxxBourth
2blow bag
Claire Chapman
2bubble wrap
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bubble wrap


Explanation:
just a guess

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think so, how could it shift?


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
airbag


Explanation:
Used to protect not just heads from windscreen impact, but also goods from their crates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-13 17:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPS Dunnage Airbags are reusable in all applications except in rail car shipments. This means less paperwork, no delays, less hassle and lower costs.
Environmentally Friendly
IPS Dunnage Airbags are made of 100 percent recyclable materials.
Secure quality of your products during transportation
For your customer’s satisfaction, IPS Dunnage airbags are recommended to secure the quality of your products during transportation.
Take Shape To Odd Configurations
More flexible than paper dunnage airbags which gives them the advantage to fill up all sorts of empty spaces. They can take shape to odd configurations without damaging the cargo.
http://www.ipspackaging.com/dunnage-bags/dunnage-air-bags.ht...

Container Handbook Glossary
Airbags can be positioned in the gaps between the cargo in order to achieve ... Cargo Transport Unit: Guidelines for the packing of loads except bulk goods ...
www.containerhandbuch.de/chb_e/glossar_zentral/glossar_gesa...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
As there was little context to go by, I think this answer was my best bet. Thanks Bourth
Notes to answerer
Asker: Same thing here, I've received books with air bags, but they're big and I don't see how they could shift.

Asker: Plus in this context, these are luxury goods, like jewelry, etc. So I really wonder if this term's right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: A French website called Ventes-privées sends out handbags, etc, with these things / Oooh matron! (Nothing like that at all in fact)
1 hr
  -> With name like that I should have thought they would come in plain brown wrapping.

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blow bag


Explanation:
I have a different theory from yours which is why I'm giving this a low confidence rating. I think that they may be shipping alcohol breathalyzers which come with blow bags. I think that they are saying that the blow bags have a tendency to fill back up with air when the package is shaken. See references below

Description :
Ethylotest à usage unique sous sachet individuel.
Taux : 0,25 mg par litre d'air expiré équivalent à 0,5 g par litre de sang.
Produit estampillé NF Ethylotest.
Composition :
1 test réactif.
1 ballon muni d'un embout buccal avec valve.
1 sachet transparent avec marquage de la traçabilité.
Présentation :
Test glissé dans le ballon, ballon plié en quatre.
Mode d'emploi imprimé sur le ballon.
Le tout conditionné individuellement dans un sachet transparent.
(dimensions du sachet en mm 240x60x18)
Validité :
18 mois, la date limite d'utilisation est inscrite sur le sachet.
Emballage des produits finis :
Sous emballage par caissette de 50 tests :
Dimensions (L x l x h en mm) : 280 x 220 x 140 - Poids : 0,95 kg.
Etiquette d'identification comportant : la quantité, le n° de lot et la date de validité.
http://www.contralco.fr/fr/ethylotest/fiche-produit-ts.php

The Alcohol Breath Tester
http://www.contralco.fr/eng/

BreathScan® .02 Detection System
BreathScan® is now approved by FDA as well as NHTSA/ DOT as a disposable, single use breath alcohol detector that provides accurate and reliable measurement of breath alcohol contents.
Optional Blow Bags Offered--ensures, that the appropriate volume of exhaled breath is delivered to the detector
http://www.safety-devices.com/breathscan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-14 05:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***********************************
Scanway Dunnage Bags - Matelas de calage
***********************************

When I took another look at this question, I found this web site for a type of air bag that is filled once you place it in the package. It is similar to the breathalyzer bags in that it has a plastic port where the air is blown in. I think that it is this ability to be blown up that earns it the name "ballon" in French (as opposed to "bulle" for the bubble wrap). Please note that "ballon d'air" appears in the HTML source code for this web page and not in the page itself. I've included the meta names from the source page below.

SCANGAULE - EMBALLAGE INDUSTRIEL ET PHARMACEUTIQUE
Simple à utiliser
o Placer les matelas de calage dans les espaces vides et gonfler avec de l'air comprimé.
o Les matelas exercent une pression constante sur le chargement et maintiennent la marchandise en place pendant toute la durée du transport.
o L'immobilisation est latérale, longitudinale et verticale.

*
Gonflage et dégonflage
o Introduire le pistolet à air comprimé dans la valve du matelas et gonfler à la pression recommandée.
o Pour dégonfler, dévisser la valve. Le matelas mis à plat se dégonfle en quelques secondes. Il est prêt pour une nouvelle utilisation.
[see website for complete information]

<title>MATELAS_DE_CALAGE, COUSSIN, AIRBAG SCANWAY POUR CONTENEUR MARITIME</title>
<meta name="keywords" content="matelas, coussin, calage, matelas de calage, coussin d'air, airbag, coussin gonflable, ***ballon d'air,*** sac de calage, boudin de calage, dunnagebag, dunnage bag, pallette, protection, securite, transport, fut, futs, touret, tourets, maritime, serrage, conteneur, container, emballage, conteneur maritime, container, protéger, protection marchandises">
<meta name="description" content="Matelas, airbag et coussin de calage pour la protection des marchandises en conteneur maritime, transport par mer, rail ou route">
http://www.scangaule.fr/matelas_de_calage.htm

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16