KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mobilités douces

English translation: \"soft\" transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mobilités douces
English translation:\"soft\" transport
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

15:36 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: mobilités douces
La bande centrale devient un « parkway » ou parc boulevard, intégrant la voie à grande vitesse le long de la côte. Elle contourne et dessert d’un côté la ville centre étendue en un damier d’îlots denses autour de rues. Et est délimitée de l’autre côté par un grand canal qui génère une presqu’île protégée du trafic comprenant un nouveau quartier compact au bord de l’eau. Sa relation à la mer est gérée par la seconde bande, le parc fjord, un vaste espace public et de loisirs, un quai urbain réservé aux mobilités douces.

On les appelle aussi les transports doux.
Cf http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Écomobilité

Does anyone know the word for this in English?
Miranda Joubioux
"soft" transport
Explanation:
Believe it or not, this seems to be the current "eco-speak" for human-powered mobility.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks Amanda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"soft" transport
Amanda Grey
3 +2pedestrian-friendly transportAlain Pommet
3 +1eco-mobility/eco-transport
Graham macLachlan
3non-vehicular trafficjacqueb
1 +1non-motorised (forms of) transport
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedestrian-friendly transport


Explanation:

Just guessed, but got 33 ghits! e.g;


    Reference: http://www.alucard.co.uk/lancaster/cycle.htm
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: fits the context well
16 mins
  -> Thanks mactrad.

agree  cjohnstone: but do bicycles fit in ? probably as not "pedestrian" but pedestrian friendly..
18 mins
  -> Well not too many casualties of dangerous bike riding compared to motoring. Thanks by the way!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-motorised (forms of) transport


Explanation:
...but also including pedestrians

Sorry, I don't know if there's an "official" term for this, but I've certainly not come across one myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 15:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gets a respectable 43,000 Ghits, which suggests it must at least be in fairly widespread use.

Here's one that seems to mention it in connection with the urban environment:

Interface for Cycling Expertise ---| http://www.i-ce.info |---

The World Bank asked I-ce to write a document on non-motorised transport to contribute to the World Bank's Urban Transport Strategy review. ...

www.i-ce.info/frameset.htm


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: that would exclude electric wheelchairs and the like
2 mins
  -> I don't think the authorities that use this term would be quite so literal about applying it! By "motor", I think one has to understand "internal combustion engine"

neutral  cjohnstone: am a bit neutral too here!! although understand your refs
18 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ! Tricky, innit?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-vehicular traffic


Explanation:
Just an educated guess. BTW, am I the only one who finds terms like "parc boulevard", "ville centre" and "trafic" (in this particular context) sound a bit like Canadianisms?

jacqueb
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eco-mobility/eco-transport


Explanation:
The link below backs up Tony's answer:

Carre, Jean-Rene & Mignot, Corinne, 2003, 'Eco-mobility: Non-motorised transport: walking, cycling, rollerblading... key elements for an alternative in ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/sbe/planbiblios/bibs/sustrav/refs/03/0...

L'écomobilité est l'étude puis la mise en place, en milieu urbain, ... sont appelés: mobilités douces, modes alternatifs, circulations douces, modes doux, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Écomobilité

Eco-transport groups lobby govt not to lose heart over curbing motoring excesses. Sep 24th. This is a verbatim news story from the Press Association. ...
www.bikebiz.co.uk/Eco-transport-groups-lobby-govt-not-to-lo...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like eco-mobility!
57 mins
  -> cheers Tony!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"soft" transport


Explanation:
Believe it or not, this seems to be the current "eco-speak" for human-powered mobility.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:GrqDGgsqUg4J:www.can.or...
    Reference: http://www.emma-day.info/portal/template/viewTemplate?templa...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Amanda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Well I never! Bikes are cuddly now.
7 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: even soft mobility
50 mins

agree  Steve Melling
52 mins

agree  Tony M: Fancy that!
54 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: depends on the saddle though...
59 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yep, came across it the other day.
4 hrs

agree  jacqueb: Right. Just one more of them Canadianisms that we shoulda taken at face value in the first place.
5 hrs