KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Eclairement de la zone d’intervention (ZEC et avion)

English translation: Illumination/lighting of the working area (controlled zone and airplane)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: Eclairement de la zone d’intervention (ZEC et avion)
English translation:Illumination/lighting of the working area (controlled zone and airplane)
Entered by: Peter Field

03:46 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Eclairement de la zone d’intervention (ZEC et avion)
Airport/aviation terminology
Peter Field
Illumination/lighting of the working area (controlled zone and airplane)
Explanation:
ZEC = Zone d'Exploitation Controllée -> Controlled Zone
A company that makes lighting for highways and airports refers to creating a "safe working zone" (see web reference) but I tried to avoid using zone twice!
Selected response from:

Tricolor
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Illumination/lighting of the working area (controlled zone and airplane)
Tricolor
3 -2Alight the working sceneFrancois Nicollet


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Alight the working scene


Explanation:
Eclairement = the fact to put on lights
zone d'intervention = working scene

Francois Nicollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Avez-vous jamais entendu parler du sigle 'ZEC'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham macLachlan: alight?
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: 'to alight' means 'descendre de...'; 'working scene' isn't natural EN
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Illumination/lighting of the working area (controlled zone and airplane)


Explanation:
ZEC = Zone d'Exploitation Controllée -> Controlled Zone
A company that makes lighting for highways and airports refers to creating a "safe working zone" (see web reference) but I tried to avoid using zone twice!


    Reference: http://www.woodlandorganics.com/powerflare/index.asp
Tricolor
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs