KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

à l'identique

English translation: (exact) cost price


19:19 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Air and Sea Freight bill of lading
French term or phrase: à l'identique
"Tous les autres frais seront facturés sur présentation des pieces justificatives et à l'identique."

"Autre frais à l'identique et sur justificatif".
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:(exact) cost price
Explanation:
I'm not sure I have the exact phraseology but it means that they will only charge the same amount as it actually cost. In the link there is the example of a service which is charged + the cost of other expenses which are only charged to the customer at their actual cost price.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the same way/manner
gabuss
3 +2(exact) cost priceAlain Pommet
4"at cost"Terry Richards
3will invoiced in the same fashionMatthewLaSon
3identicalenphiniti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(exact) cost price


Explanation:
I'm not sure I have the exact phraseology but it means that they will only charge the same amount as it actually cost. In the link there is the example of a service which is charged + the cost of other expenses which are only charged to the customer at their actual cost price.


    Reference: http://www.mbetc.com/dom_et_bp.html
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: however it is difficult to tell here whether they reimburse costs upon receipt or charge costs and provide receipts for these costs//if you can use "reimburse" for "facturer", "à l'identique" becomes unnecessary
37 mins
  -> That's a good point, but does this change the translation?

agree  Odette Grille: exact amount (no parenthesis)
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identical


Explanation:
If the context involves duty and tarif charges or entry procedures, the statement is likely describing the fees involved in importing product into the U.S. In this sense, the first statement would read someting along the lines of "All other fees are invoiced based upon identical pieces (or products) listed on the documentation (master bill of lading)"

In this case, the sentence is describing how duties, taxes, and other fees are calculated on import shipments and "à l'identique" simply indicates that the duties are calculated based upon items of teh same type. If multiple types of products are listed on the shipping documentation, the fees may be different for each type of item.

I work in the import/export business, so I am pretty familiar with the U.S. import regulations and policies, but not positive on the French terms used in the i/e business.

Hope this helps.

enphiniti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"at cost"


Explanation:
All other expenses are reimbursed "at cost".

IE, you can't charge a markup.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the same way/manner


Explanation:
My proposal

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think you may be right. I do not think it means to be billed for the same amount. I believe that it simply means that the costs will be invoiced in the same fashion. Without more context, we can't know what "in the same fashion" means here.
5 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will invoiced in the same fashion


Explanation:
Hello,

à l'identique = in the same fashion

Costs will be invoiced in the same fashion.

More context would be needed to understand what "in the same fashion" means.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-03-10 04:37:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "will be invoiced in the same fashion"

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35