KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

citernes en raccord demi-symétriques

English translation: symmetrical (half) coupling


18:53 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tractors, trailers
French term or phrase: citernes en raccord demi-symétriques
Hello All,

Currently translating terms/conditions relative to the transportation of dangerous goods. Trucks and trailers must meet certain requirements, inclduing:

Raccordement des bouches de dépotage des citernes en raccord demi-symétriques
Joy Lewis
English translation:symmetrical (half) coupling
Explanation:
The "demi" refers to one half of a coupling.

This is what it is:
Schéma de principe d'un demi-raccord symétrique Guillemin ; il ne s' ... Le raccord symétrique Guillemin, appelé couramment « raccord pompier » en France, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccord_symétrique_Guillemin

There are various translations for it:
HOSE COUPLINGS & HOSE CLAMPS - GUILLEMIN COUPLINGS - PRODUCT LIST. Reference: 5728 SYMMETRICAL HALF COUPLING - BLANK CAPS ...
www.ralco-tubings.co.uk/hose/couplings-clamps/couplings-cla...

Selling :Guillemin symmetrical couplingSelling :Guillemin symmetrical coupling - 26 Jan 2007. Types:Half coupling with locking ring and multi-serrated hose shank Half coupling with locking ring ...
www.bikudo.com/buy/details/29035/selling_guillemin_symmetri...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tanks with dual symmetrical connection
narasimha
4symmetrical (half) coupling
Graham macLachlan
3half symmetric couplersAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half symmetric couplers


Explanation:
The citernes part belongs to the other noun group.
Connection of the transfer inlet/outlet pipe (hydrant?) of the tanks with half symmetric couplers.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symmetrical (half) coupling


Explanation:
The "demi" refers to one half of a coupling.

This is what it is:
Schéma de principe d'un demi-raccord symétrique Guillemin ; il ne s' ... Le raccord symétrique Guillemin, appelé couramment « raccord pompier » en France, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccord_symétrique_Guillemin

There are various translations for it:
HOSE COUPLINGS & HOSE CLAMPS - GUILLEMIN COUPLINGS - PRODUCT LIST. Reference: 5728 SYMMETRICAL HALF COUPLING - BLANK CAPS ...
www.ralco-tubings.co.uk/hose/couplings-clamps/couplings-cla...

Selling :Guillemin symmetrical couplingSelling :Guillemin symmetrical coupling - 26 Jan 2007. Types:Half coupling with locking ring and multi-serrated hose shank Half coupling with locking ring ...
www.bikudo.com/buy/details/29035/selling_guillemin_symmetri...


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanks with dual symmetrical connection


Explanation:
The tanks of the trucks/trailers should be such that their contents could be unloaded as quickly as possible,to ensure safety. They should be provided with a dual symmetrical outlet in order to achieve it.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8