KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vanne

English translation: valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne
English translation:valve
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

18:57 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tractors, trailers
French term or phrase: vanne
vannes à droite de la citerne

sluice (blade)/valve (blade)/gate?
Joy Lewis
valve
Explanation:
not a lot of context though
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2valve
Manuela Junghans
3shut-off valve
Robin Levey
3(sluice) gate
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valve


Explanation:
not a lot of context though

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: This is all one can really say without context--this is the most general translation of "vanne".
1 hr
  -> thanks Kari

agree  Graham macLachlan: without more context, this is about all one can say
2 hrs
  -> thanks mactrad

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sluice) gate


Explanation:

vanne /van/ nom féminin 1. (de barrage) gate; (d'écluse, de moulin) sluice gate ; 2. (colloq) (propos) dig (colloq); envoyer une ~ or des ~s à quelqu'un to have a dig at somebody (colloq).

"vanne nom féminin" The Concise Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary. Ed. Jean-Benoit Ormal-Grenon and Natalie Pomier. Oxford University Press, 2004. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. 13 March 2007 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut-off valve


Explanation:
Assuming this refers to a tractor-drawn slurry tank or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-13 19:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Transport System for High Grade McArthur River Uranium OreThe container feed tank is agitated to keep the slurry in suspension. ... The tees are equipped with a quick coupling and shut off valve; a quick coupling ...
www.world-nuclear.org/sym/1998/rosner.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Blzr Slurry Broch 2/02File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is optional. Float flag. indicator rises. when tank is 12. inches from. being full, giving. operator advance. warning and. time to shut off. filling device ...
www.balzerinc.com/images/literature/SlurryBroch2v2.pdf - Similar pages

Cement slurry mixing apparatus and method of using cement slurry ...The flow rate being controlled by the amount of slurry remaining in the truck tank 32a, the degree of opening of shut off valve 31, the diameter of conduit ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5407299.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Transportable holding tank for stripe removal system - Patent ...As stripe material is removed creating a slurry of water and debris, ... When the vacuum tank reaches its full capacity, a shutoff ball 86 is forced upwards ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060185689.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49