KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

luminaire profilé

English translation: sleek luminaire


23:05 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road Safety Devices
French term or phrase: luminaire profilé
Luminaires profilés pour éclairage routier
Luminaires ronds pour éclairage routier
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:sleek luminaire
Explanation:
"Luminaire" is THE tech word for light fittings.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flat luminaire
Graham macLachlan
4streamlined street lightingxxxSerena Warlu
4profiled/shaped light
narasimha
4sleek luminairexxxBourth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleek luminaire


Explanation:
"Luminaire" is THE tech word for light fittings.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
thanks Bourth!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled/shaped light


Explanation:
Profiled /shaped light for road lighting


narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streamlined street lighting


Explanation:
If it is a road safety document, I think 'street lighting' is appropriate, or if the document applies to motorways, then 'motorway lighting' is the expression. As for 'profilé'- 'streamlined' versus the round of 'rond'

xxxSerena Warlu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat luminaire


Explanation:
Round (ie globular) luminaires for highway lighting.
http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/publications/affaires/contrats/...

Flat luminaires for highway lighting.
http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/publications/affaires/contrats/...

A breakaway base for a highway luminaire support, comprising: ... An upper-separation joint for use with a highway luminaire support having an upper-base ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5481835-claims.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-26 07:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Highway,. 8 two lanes in, two lanes out, and a median and ... 2 putting a flat luminaire -- a flat lens on those. 3 luminaires? ...
dynamics.org/Altenberg/PROJECTS/STARRY_NIGHTS/MINUTES/020307_qquuebpqp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-26 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "luminaire" from the OED:
E20 (A lighting unit consisting of) an electric light and its fittings.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317