KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

chapô

English translation: lead-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapô
English translation:lead-in
Entered by: Karen Stokes

11:17 Apr 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Printing terms
French term or phrase: chapô
Dear translators,

In a draft text I am translating, there is a term in French [chapô]. It is located right above the text to be translated. How should I translate chapô?

Thank you. Myra Jacob.
Myra Jacob
United States
lead-in
Explanation:
It's the introductory paragraph (chapô = chapeau).
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lead-in
Karen Stokes
4 +3perhaps you shouldn't translate it
Graham macLachlan
4lede (or more rarely "lead")Jim Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead-in


Explanation:
It's the introductory paragraph (chapô = chapeau).

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help! Myra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes that's it - thanks - other spelling below FWIW wiki makes a disctinction between a lead-in and a lede, the former applying to photo captions http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead-in
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  Sandra Petch: absolutely!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  Marcelina Haftka: Exactly.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's just the introductory paragraph etc., often differentiated typographically in some way...
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lede (or more rarely "lead")


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-04-08 11:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most important structural element of a story is the lede —namely contained in the story's first sentence. Lede (pronounced /lid/) is a traditional spelling, from the archaic English[1], used to avoid confusion with the printing press type formerly made from lead, or the typographical term "leading".[2] The lede is usually the first sentence, or in some cases the first two sentences, and is ideally 20-25 words in length.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/News_writing
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: you'd think a word like that would be in the OED// ... but it's more than that, it's a way of life!
7 hrs
  -> hey - a translator's supposed to use a descriptive dictionary! Put that thing down!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perhaps you shouldn't translate it


Explanation:
It certainly sound like "chapeau de texte", if this is really the case, is it really part of the text to be translated or directions for printer or whoever is doing the layout (ie introduction has a different font size etc. compared to the body of the text)?

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's almost certainly a style instruction, so it depends what language the printer speaks!
2 days24 mins
  -> Yup!