KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

enlèvement à quai

English translation: delivery ex-factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enlèvement à quai
English translation:delivery ex-factory
Entered by: cristina estanislau

10:07 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: enlèvement à quai
Lors de la mise à disposition de la marchandise dans les entrepôts XXX XXX (expédition franco) ou ceux du FOURNISSEUR (enlèvement à quai) des contrôles à réception peuvent systématiquement être réalisés

From general conditions for suppliers of this firm.

The meaning is clear enough - but what is the technical term? I googled 'collection/pick up from quay/wharf/platform/bay' with little success.

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
delivery ex-factory
Explanation:
used on goods are delivered at the supplier's door
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks very much cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2delivery ex-factory
cristina estanislau
3Free alongside ship (F.A.S).
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery ex-factory


Explanation:
used on goods are delivered at the supplier's door

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
4 mins
  -> thanks conor

agree  Graham macLachlan
7 mins
  -> thanks mactrad

neutral  Gad Kohenov: ex factory is depart usine.
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Free alongside ship (F.A.S).


Explanation:
I think they mean "franco quai", which is F.A.S. in English (free alongside ship).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it talks about "les entrepôts du fournisseur" so where is the ship in all that?
8 mins

agree  sujata: This is the right explanation. It is an incoterm used in international trade, which explains upto which point the responsibility of the goods lies with which party - the seller or the buyer.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Sujata. I see you are specialising in transport/shipping.

disagree  Lidija Lazic: le quai est par définition une surélevation par rapport à la chaussée ou un cours d'eau, ici on parle d'entrepôts, il s'agit des quais de chargements/déchargements;
13 hrs
  -> The thought crossed my mind too. In that case they should use another word and not quai.