KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

CNU

English translation: CNU


07:54 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: CNU
From a course description ("DISTRIBUTION PHYSIQUE DE MARCHANDISES") at a French university:

Séance 3 : Estimation d’un prix de revient d’un TRM
Objectifs de la séance :
- Connaître les éléments constitutifs d’un prix de transport
Plan de la séance :
- La grille du ***CNU***
- Elaboration d’un prix de revient
- Présentation de quelques règles tarifaires
- Les autres facteurs d’influence sur le prix
- Etude de cas pratiques d’acheminement

Any thoughts? TIA!
Laurel Clausen
United States
English translation:CNU
Explanation:
I have no frigging idea what this stands for, although I find "Collectif National Unitaire" much more promising than anything to do with universities. However, it is obviously a proper name, and there is always a case for leaving proper names untranslated. Besides, if queried as to why you didn't offer a translation or explanation, you coud say "But I thought everyone knew about the CNU!"
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
For lack of a clue,I ended up leaving as is. ;)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conseil National des Universités
Graham macLachlan
4CNU
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CNU


Explanation:
I have no frigging idea what this stands for, although I find "Collectif National Unitaire" much more promising than anything to do with universities. However, it is obviously a proper name, and there is always a case for leaving proper names untranslated. Besides, if queried as to why you didn't offer a translation or explanation, you coud say "But I thought everyone knew about the CNU!"

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
For lack of a clue,I ended up leaving as is. ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conseil National des Universités


Explanation:
La Conférence permanente du Conseil National des Universités (CP-CNU), réunie en Assemblée Générale le 20 janvier 2006, s’associe pleinement à la motion sur ...
recherche-en-danger.apinc.org/IMG/doc/Motion_CP-CNU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 08:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this must be the same thing:

Et avec une grille qui oscille entre 2 500 euros pour un professeur de 2e ... l'étape de la validation par la Commission nationale universitaire (CNU). ...
www.lemonde.fr/web/article/0,1-0@2-3224,36-930875@51-917472...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 08:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conseil national des universités. Section 02 – Droit Public ..... de candidature font l’objet d’un examen sur la base d’une même grille de critères, ...
www.u-paris10.fr/servlet/com.univ.utils.LectureFichierJoint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-07-06 16:48:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the thought crossed my mind that the other abbreviation is in English (TRM) so CNU is also probably English... could there be some connection with this:

CNU Transportation Summit | Congress for the New UrbanismThe purpose of this year's CNU Transportation Summit is to promote the cross fertilization of the best advances in the United States and the United Kingdom ...
www.cnu.org/node/1228


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi mactrad, I found Conseil National des Universités, as well, but I don't see the connection with logistics/road transport pricing...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I also found this but "quel rapport avec la choucroute?"
10 mins
  -> yes on the face of it the link seems pretty tenuous...

neutral  Richard Benham: There is also a "collectif national unitaire", but whether they eat sauerkraut is another question....
1 hr