KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

capitaine

English translation: master of a ship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capitaine d'un navire
English translation:master of a ship
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:42 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: capitaine
Here we have "Monsieur le Capitaine Commandant le navire". "capitaine" has been translated by "master". Is this correct?
(Pleadings in a case in which a tanker damaged port facilities in a berthing (or docking?) manoeuvre.)
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Master
Explanation:
International maritime rules and regulations, merchant shipping legislation etc. describe this person in this way.

From having worked in cargo claims, the term alawys used was "Master".

www.seamanship.hostinguk.com/legislation/ SI's/03%20Crew/1997%202886.htm

www.shipping.dtlr.gov.uk/pmsc/report/02.htm

www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1995/Ukpga_19950021_en_1.htm




Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, I was hoping you would answer. You should be doing this translation, not me!

Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Captain
eolmedo
5Master
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4admiral; chief officer; commissioned officer; chief of the vesselDeb Phillips
3 +1master is fine
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Captain


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I found in Eurodicautom:

FRANCAIS
Definition Dans la Force terrestre,la Force aérienne et la Gendarmerie belges,officier supérieur de niveau OF-3,mais subordonné au major;pas d\'équivalent dans l\'armée française

Reference Code STANAG 2116,4e éd.,OTAN
(1)
TERM capitaine-commandant

Reference Code STANAG 2116,4e éd.,OTAN

Note {NTE} pas d\'équivalent dans la Marine française;Dans la Force navale belge,officier supérieur de niveau OF-3,mais subordonné au capitaine de corvette


ENGLISH
(1)
- - no entry -

Note {NTE} No equivalent



eolmedo
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
3 mins

agree  GILOU
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master is fine


Explanation:
In my (admittedly limited) experience, this is more common for the merchant navy.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
45 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master


Explanation:
International maritime rules and regulations, merchant shipping legislation etc. describe this person in this way.

From having worked in cargo claims, the term alawys used was "Master".

www.seamanship.hostinguk.com/legislation/ SI's/03%20Crew/1997%202886.htm

www.shipping.dtlr.gov.uk/pmsc/report/02.htm

www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1995/Ukpga_19950021_en_1.htm






Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, I was hoping you would answer. You should be doing this translation, not me!

Mary

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admiral; chief officer; commissioned officer; chief of the vessel


Explanation:
admiral; chief officer; commissioned officer; chief of the vessel


Admiral
a naval commissioned officer of the highest rank; the commander of a fleet or squadron.There are various ranks of admiral and they differ between the US and UK.

Captain
the chief officer of a merchant vessel or a commercial airplane.
Crossref. Syn. master
Similar Words skipper , old man , chief , officer , pilot , master , shipmaster

Master
1. a person with power or authority; one who rules or controls.
Synonyms chief , head , captain, commander
2. a captain of a merchant ship.


*chief of the vessel

Tanker
1. an airplane, ship, or truck designed to transport oil or other liquids in bulk.

Related Words vessel


Master seems to be correct and here are some other options for you.



    Reference: http://www.wordsmyth.net/
Deb Phillips