KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

seuls moyens du bord

English translation: onboard equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyens du bord
English translation:onboard equipment
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

13:50 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: seuls moyens du bord
Pleadings in a case in which a tanker damaged port facilities in a berthing (or docking?) manoeuvre. The court decided that the manoevre had been carried out recklessly: "la manoeuvre avait été entreprise témérairement sur les seuls moyens du bord et à la limite de la puissance nécessaire à sa bonne exécution." Elsewhere "le bord" clearly means "crew" but I don't understand this use of the word.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
onboard equipment only
Explanation:
sur les seuls moyens du bord = using onboard equipment only

Cf
Le matériel appartenant à la mission est, en général, embarqué avec l’aide de l’équipage et des moyens du bord...
(See the link)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and to the others who answered.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free of any on-shore or other external assistance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1moyens du bord = the means at their hands
eolmedo
4onboard equipment only
Yakov Tomara
2relying exclusively on on-board resources
Endre Both


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moyens du bord = the means at their hands


Explanation:
it means that they didnt have many ressources to operate

eolmedo
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relying exclusively on on-board resources


Explanation:
(as opposed to calling a pilot or whatever)
This would be my understanding, but I'm not a sailor :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of any on-shore or other external assistance


Explanation:
Edre is right. It means that the ship carried out the manoeuvre on her own. No other party was involved in the manoeuvre. Pretty important when determining who is liable for what!

PS - "bord" can mean "ship" as well as the people working on it, "crew".



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1809 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onboard equipment only


Explanation:
sur les seuls moyens du bord = using onboard equipment only

Cf
Le matériel appartenant à la mission est, en général, embarqué avec l’aide de l’équipage et des moyens du bord...
(See the link)


    Reference: http://www.ifremer.fr/guideopnav/guide1/titre2/chap4.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and to the others who answered.
Mary