KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

coupler

English translation: connect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupler
English translation:connect
Entered by: xxxBBW,linguist

13:55 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / SHIPPING
French term or phrase: coupler
Pleadings in a case in which a tanker damaged port facilities in a berthing (or docking?) manoeuvre. One of the generators failed, and a third one was not switched on. "les générateurs n'étaient pas automatiquement couplés"... "Monsieur F. pensait, sans en être sûr, que le troisième groupe 'en réserve) se couplait automatiquement." This has been translated as "coupled" but this doesn't seem right to me.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
"linked together"
Explanation:
cited from various French-English dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence should be :\"The generators were not automatically joined together\".
Selected response from:

xxxBBW,linguist
Grading comment
Thanks, in the end I used "connected" which seemed the best.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to couple
Olivier San Léandro
4parallel, operate in par., transfer automat., auto-standby, auto-transfer, auto-parallel transfer
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4"linked together"xxxBBW,linguist
2engaged / started up
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to couple


Explanation:
couple, to

coupler v.
Syn.
accoupler v.

Déf. :
Connecter entre eux des appareils électriques : coupler deux moteurs en série.

Note(s) :
(un circuit à un autre, un étage à un autre).

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier


Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
1 min

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"linked together"


Explanation:
cited from various French-English dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence should be :\"The generators were not automatically joined together\".

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, in the end I used "connected" which seemed the best.
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel, operate in par., transfer automat., auto-standby, auto-transfer, auto-parallel transfer


Explanation:
1 - http://www.mma.mass.edu/cruise/2001/2001/01/23.html

First, for those who read the Captain's Log everyday, and now have some basic understanding of shipboard systems, let me be absolutely clear; failure of turbo generators does not pose seaworthiness issues; we float just fine without them. If both machines were to fail while underway, Empire State could still return to port using auxiliary electrical systems. For safety purposes, shipboard systems are inherently redundant. We have two steam driven, turbo generators and we produce electricity with diesel driven, auxiliary generators if need be. However, under normal operating conditions, both turbine generators share the ship's electrical load between them. This "parallel" line-up is the most reliable and enables immediate respond to any emergency or transient electrical demand. While Empire State could set sail with only one turbo generator, doing so would mean placing the electric plant in an abnormal configuration and that action would be imprudent.

2 - http://www.con-select.net/recent_projects.htm

The generator controls operate in auto-standby, auto-transfer operation on diesel generator failure and closed transition auto-parallel retransfer.


3 - http://www.shorpower.com/products/tecpower/products/switch_a...

¤ PARALLEL OPTION ... allows two generators to share the load in parallel for capqcity or redundancy. (Requires electronic generator governors and generator paralleling equipment. Includes PUSH-BUTTON CONTROL option.

¤ AUTO-TRANSFER OPTION ... automatically sheds non-essential load and transfers the bus to the standby generator source upon overload or failure of primary shore or generator power source. Includes PUSH-BUTTON CONTROL option.

¤ AUTO-PARALLEL OPTION ... automatically parallels a second generator to the bus for additional power capacity during periods of peak power demand. Includes PUSH-BUTTON control and PARALLEL options.

www.contracts.hq.navsea.navy.mil/webdata/ acq/infodoc/98-4020/agfspec.doc


http://www.gillettegenerators.com/standby/specs09x.html



    Reference: http://www.mma.mass.edu/cruise/2001/2001/01/23.html
    Reference: http://www.con-select.net/recent_projects.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engaged / started up


Explanation:
A bit lateral, but your context seems to imnply something like that. Perhaps "bring into play", "come into play" might cover the coupling aspect.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12