KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

faute qualifiée

English translation: wilful fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute qualifiée
English translation:wilful fault
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:02 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping
French term or phrase: faute qualifiée
Pleadings in a case in which a tanker damaged port facilities in a berthing (or docking?) manoeuvre.
"Ce qui sera reproché à la Cour d'Appel est d'avoir retenue, à l'encontre des exposants, une faute qualifiée, une faute inexecusable, exclusive du droit à la limitation de responsabilité...."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Wilful fault
Explanation:
"In order to create such liability the plaintiff must present evidence of the existence of wilful or deliberate fault."

J'ai trouve une decision (cf Reference) qui traduit ainsi cette faute QUALIFIEE
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wilful fault
Isabelle Louis
4wrongful act
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4an absolute mistakexxxBBW,linguist
4aggravated misconduct
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggravated misconduct


Explanation:
Ref: Hachette-Oxford + GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an absolute mistake


Explanation:
from different dictionaries

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongful act


Explanation:
ADMIN & JUR offence, wrongful act
responsabilité des fautes et négligences du personnel liability for the faults and defaults of the staff
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wilful fault


Explanation:
"In order to create such liability the plaintiff must present evidence of the existence of wilful or deliberate fault."

J'ai trouve une decision (cf Reference) qui traduit ainsi cette faute QUALIFIEE


    Reference: http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1999/t-1124-76.html
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs