KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

légèreté

English translation: minor error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:légèreté
English translation:minor error
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:13 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
French term or phrase: légèreté
Pleadings in a case in which a tanker damaged port facilities in a berthing (or docking?) manoeuvre.
"on observera a cet égard que, selon cette opinion, contestée par l'exposante dans ses écritures, l'omission en cause constitutait une "légèreté" et nullement une faute grave."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
minor error
Explanation:
Going by the context
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minor mishap
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4an error, not gross negligence/dereliction of duty.
Arthur Borges
4negligence / inattention/ inadvertenceJH Trads
3minor error
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor mishap


Explanation:
possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mishap
n
[misadventure] mésaventure f, accident m
he arrived without mishap il est arrivé sans encombre
she had a slight mishap on the way here il lui est arrivé une petite mésaventure en venant ici
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negligence / inattention/ inadvertence


Explanation:
or oversight


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an error, not gross negligence/dereliction of duty.


Explanation:
Quite simply.

Arthur Borges
China

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minor error


Explanation:
Going by the context

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary