KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Transports par conduites

English translation: pipeline transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Transports par conduites
English translation:pipeline transportation
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:34 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Transports par conduites
Transports terrestres:
Transports ferroviaires
Transports urbains de voyageurs
Transports routiers réguliers de voyageurs
Téléphériques, remontées mécaniques
Transport de voyageurs par taxis
Autres transports routiers de voyageurs
Transports routiers de marchandises de proximité
Transports routiers de marchandises interurbains
Déménagement
Location de camions avec conducteur
///Transports par conduites///

Dans la liste des codes NAF

Can't imagine what it might be.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
pipeline transportation
Explanation:
According to ISO 15590-1:2001
Pipeline transportation systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-19 11:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore :
Occupational Employment and Wages/statewide: Pipeline ...
Table of contents · Truck Transportation (484 ) in Northwest Region, Wyoming · Postal Service (491 ) in Northwest Region, ... Pipeline Transportation (486 ) ...
wydoe.state.wy.us/lmi/200404/PAGE8674.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-19 12:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO as example, among many :
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
Published standards. Standards under development ... Related information. How to use the catalogue ... TC 67/SC 2 Pipeline transportation systems ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?COMMID=21... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
ISO/DIS 21809-2, Petroleum and natural gas industries -- External coatings for buried or submerged pipelines used in pipeline transportation systems -- Part ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?COMMID=21... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iso.ch ]
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
Total number of published ISO standards related to the TC and its SCs:, 136 ... TC 67/SC 2, Pipeline transportation systems ...
www.iso.org/.../tclist/TechnicalCommitteeDetailPage.Technic... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
ISO 15589-2:2004, Petroleum and natural gas industries -- Cathodic protection of pipeline transportation systems -- Part 2: Offshore pipelines ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?COMMID=2... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iso.org ]
Standards related to TN5/WP4/WA2
Published standards. DNV-OSS-121:2001 Classification using Performance Criteria determined by ... EN ISO 16708:2006 P&ngi - Pipeline transportation systems ...
www.pngis.net/TN5/WP7/standards/WP4/WA2/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
ISO 13623:2000
ISO 13623:2000 P&ngi - Pipeline transportation systems. - 1st edition. ... ISO 13623 and EN 1594 into a joint standard for pipeline transportation systems, ...
www.pngis.net/standards/details.asp?StandardID=ISO 13623:20... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Petroleum and natural gas industries. Pipeline transportation systems
Related Standards. Related Standards. Cross References: ISO 148:1983*ISO ... Induction bends, fittings and flanges for pipeline transportation systems. ...
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1145274 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Petroleum and natural gas industries -- Pipeline transportation ...
Related Standards. Related Standards. Keywords: ISO 14313; chemical ... Induction bends, fittings and flanges for pipeline transportation systems. ...
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=715723 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.techstreet.com ]
ISO 2061, ISO2061 -
W3J's glossary of ISO standards. ... Pipeline transportation systems. Test procedures for mechanical connectors. 02/12/2004. ISO 21351, ISO21351 ...
iso.w3j.com/ISO-Sheet124_list_19.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Standards Bulletin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ExxonMobil has proposed ISO 13623, Pipeline transportation sys- .... Also, API standards related to an ISO. FDIS may be under consideration for revision on ...
www.ogp.org.uk/pubs/4002.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pipeline transportationProelec
4 +1transport via pipeline
Tony M


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transports par conduites
transport via pipeline


Explanation:
As CMJ has so kindly already pointed out!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: .. and pointed out and pointed out and .........
4 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeline transportation


Explanation:
According to ISO 15590-1:2001
Pipeline transportation systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-19 11:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore :
Occupational Employment and Wages/statewide: Pipeline ...
Table of contents · Truck Transportation (484 ) in Northwest Region, Wyoming · Postal Service (491 ) in Northwest Region, ... Pipeline Transportation (486 ) ...
wydoe.state.wy.us/lmi/200404/PAGE8674.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-19 12:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO as example, among many :
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
Published standards. Standards under development ... Related information. How to use the catalogue ... TC 67/SC 2 Pipeline transportation systems ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?COMMID=21... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
ISO/DIS 21809-2, Petroleum and natural gas industries -- External coatings for buried or submerged pipelines used in pipeline transportation systems -- Part ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?COMMID=21... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iso.ch ]
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
Total number of published ISO standards related to the TC and its SCs:, 136 ... TC 67/SC 2, Pipeline transportation systems ...
www.iso.org/.../tclist/TechnicalCommitteeDetailPage.Technic... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
ISO - International Organization for Standardization
ISO 15589-2:2004, Petroleum and natural gas industries -- Cathodic protection of pipeline transportation systems -- Part 2: Offshore pipelines ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?COMMID=2... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iso.org ]
Standards related to TN5/WP4/WA2
Published standards. DNV-OSS-121:2001 Classification using Performance Criteria determined by ... EN ISO 16708:2006 P&ngi - Pipeline transportation systems ...
www.pngis.net/TN5/WP7/standards/WP4/WA2/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
ISO 13623:2000
ISO 13623:2000 P&ngi - Pipeline transportation systems. - 1st edition. ... ISO 13623 and EN 1594 into a joint standard for pipeline transportation systems, ...
www.pngis.net/standards/details.asp?StandardID=ISO 13623:20... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Petroleum and natural gas industries. Pipeline transportation systems
Related Standards. Related Standards. Cross References: ISO 148:1983*ISO ... Induction bends, fittings and flanges for pipeline transportation systems. ...
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1145274 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Petroleum and natural gas industries -- Pipeline transportation ...
Related Standards. Related Standards. Keywords: ISO 14313; chemical ... Induction bends, fittings and flanges for pipeline transportation systems. ...
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=715723 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.techstreet.com ]
ISO 2061, ISO2061 -
W3J's glossary of ISO standards. ... Pipeline transportation systems. Test procedures for mechanical connectors. 02/12/2004. ISO 21351, ISO21351 ...
iso.w3j.com/ISO-Sheet124_list_19.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Standards Bulletin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ExxonMobil has proposed ISO 13623, Pipeline transportation sys- .... Also, API standards related to an ISO. FDIS may be under consideration for revision on ...
www.ogp.org.uk/pubs/4002.pdf - Similar pages


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think that would be the better way to express it
26 mins
  -> Thanks very much.

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: depending on your target - since transportation is US and transport is UK
1 hr
  -> In all cases, ISO seems to have "standardized" the use of "pipeline transportation"; See under "note".