KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la coordination Thalys

English translation: as part of the coordination process within Thalys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la coordination Thalys
English translation:as part of the coordination process within Thalys
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

11:34 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / article on European Railway Law
French term or phrase: la coordination Thalys
Il existe de rares hypothèses où les regroupements assurent des services assimilables au cabotage. Dans la coordination Thalys par exemple, les trains assurent des services intermédiaires entre certaines gares belges. C'est le cas des liaisons entre Bruxelles et Berchem et entre Bruxelles et Antwerpen (Anvers). C'est aussi le cas entre Bruxelles et Liège, Bruxelles et Gand. En dehors de ces cas particuliers, les trains Thalys ne sont pas autorisés à assurer des services internes. Pour la mise en place de tels services internes, les partenaires au regroupement doivent se concerter, chacun ayant un droit de regard sur les mesures pouvant avoir des incidences sur le fonctionnement du réseau des autres. Pour l'organisation des dessertes Thalys, voir le calendrier Thalys du 14 décembre 1997 au 23 mai 1998, Thalys, Prix et horaires, Bruxelles 1997, 23 pages.
HI NOT SURE HOW TO TRANSLATE "COORDINATION" HERE AS TO ME THALYS IS AN ORGANISATION, NOT A COORDINATION. ANY IDEAS?
Catherine Gorton
as part of the coordination process within Thalys
Explanation:
Thalys is in fact the name under which TGV (high-speed) rail services are marketed between France and Belgium (and the Netherlands). Thalys has been set up by the 3 railway companies as a EEIG and is therefore managed by the 3 countries.
They coordinate their policies, services and timetables. And, as part of this process, they allow people to board Thalys trains in some Belgian stations even though they are only travelling to other stations in the same country when normally you are supposed to be an international passenger on such trains.
I won't bore you with the details but some of the key sections of railway line in Belgium (notably between the 3 stations in the capital) are so heavily trafficked and the number of traffic paths is not elastic that it would be foolish to run domestic trains as well just to keep domestic passengers off Thalys trains....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-19 11:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Thalys coordination function could also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-19 12:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS please also note that English is NOT a working language for the Thalys group for obvious reasons (which is why the announcements in English on the trains were always so comic - they have since improved, after a LOT of pushing, and there now only remains "watch out for the closing doors", which someone still thinks is what a normal English announcer would say....).
This means that what they call "coordination Thalys" can be freely translated to convey the idea more than the actual words
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and in particular thanks to CMJ. I slightly prefer your translation to that of Buster. I also appreciated your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as part of the coordination process within ThalysxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2Thalys coordinationBusterK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thalys coordination


Explanation:
it needs to be the coordination of SNCF for France and Belgium and Netherlands railways company.

I do not know if there is an actual organisation behind it.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Yes: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/p_o_lazare/LaRose2....
5 mins

agree  juliebarba: within or under Thalys coordination/the Thalys structure....
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as part of the coordination process within Thalys


Explanation:
Thalys is in fact the name under which TGV (high-speed) rail services are marketed between France and Belgium (and the Netherlands). Thalys has been set up by the 3 railway companies as a EEIG and is therefore managed by the 3 countries.
They coordinate their policies, services and timetables. And, as part of this process, they allow people to board Thalys trains in some Belgian stations even though they are only travelling to other stations in the same country when normally you are supposed to be an international passenger on such trains.
I won't bore you with the details but some of the key sections of railway line in Belgium (notably between the 3 stations in the capital) are so heavily trafficked and the number of traffic paths is not elastic that it would be foolish to run domestic trains as well just to keep domestic passengers off Thalys trains....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-19 11:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Thalys coordination function could also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-19 12:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS please also note that English is NOT a working language for the Thalys group for obvious reasons (which is why the announcements in English on the trains were always so comic - they have since improved, after a LOT of pushing, and there now only remains "watch out for the closing doors", which someone still thinks is what a normal English announcer would say....).
This means that what they call "coordination Thalys" can be freely translated to convey the idea more than the actual words

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and in particular thanks to CMJ. I slightly prefer your translation to that of Buster. I also appreciated your detailed explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: hmm -advice from a real expert in the field
13 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba