KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

aménagement (de conditions de travail)

English translation: changes in work(ing) conditions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aménagement (de conditions de travail)
English translation:changes in work(ing) conditions)
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

20:56 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: aménagement (de conditions de travail)
Allant au-delà des mesures de nature économique, la Staggers Act s'est même intéressé aux problèmes sociaux posés par la déconfiture des opérateurs ferroviaires. Cette loi a notamment préconisé l'aménagement de conditions de travail et de rémunération correctes et compatibles avec la sécurité et le fonctionnement régulier du transport ferroviaire .
HI I AM STUCK ON THE TERM "AMENAGEMENT" (OF WORKING CONDITIONS).
Catherine Gorton
changes in work(ing) conditions)
Explanation:
The substantial deregulation effected in the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 ..... relate to both wage or salary protection and changes in work conditions. ...
www.stb.dot.gov/.../219d1aee5889780b85256e59005edefe/5cbf5c... - 48k -
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thanks for all the replies. Once again it wasn't easy to choose... I think I like it best probably because it sounds more familiar to me than the other answers (which were all good by the way). Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4changes in work(ing) conditions)xxxCMJ_Trans
4reform (of working conditions)
Ian Davies
4review
Robin Levey
3to adaptiol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review


Explanation:
'review' - one of a dozen or more options here ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reform (of working conditions)


Explanation:
Another option...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to adapt


Explanation:
has recommended to shape working conditions to...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in work(ing) conditions)


Explanation:
The substantial deregulation effected in the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 ..... relate to both wage or salary protection and changes in work conditions. ...
www.stb.dot.gov/.../219d1aee5889780b85256e59005edefe/5cbf5c... - 48k -

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thanks for all the replies. Once again it wasn't easy to choose... I think I like it best probably because it sounds more familiar to me than the other answers (which were all good by the way). Thanks.