KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Pris(e) dans sa spécificité

English translation: By its very nature...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pris(e) dans sa spécificité
English translation:By its very nature...
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:15 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Article on European Railway Law
French term or phrase: Pris(e) dans sa spécificité
La privatisation de cette entreprise a été conçue par le gouvernement britannique comme un test de popularité des plans de privatisation . Il a été envisagé, comme dans le cas des privatisations des entreprises d'énergie (Power Gen et National Power) en mars 1995, qu'un tiers des actions de Railtrack serait mis à la disposition des épargnants individuels. Prise dans sa spécificité, cette mesure revêt un caractère exceptionnel car jusqu'au lancement de cette procédure de privatisation, seuls les investisseurs institutionnels avaient obtenu la possibilité d'acquérir des parts dans les précédents démembrements de BR privatisés.
HI I DON'T KNOW HOW TO TRANSLATE "PRISE DANS SA SPECIFICITE".
Catherine Gorton
By its very nature...
Explanation:
another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-23 08:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the very nature of its specific features
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Hi thanks to both of you for the answers. I have to dismiss the first answer as this was the first operation of privatisation and therefore was so unique. However, it might fit in another context.
As for CMJ's answer, I find it spot on!!!! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By its very nature...xxxCMJ_Trans
4Compared to other operations of this kind, ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compared to other operations of this kind, ...


Explanation:
Fo example:
Compared to other operations of this kind, ... (i.e. other privatizations) this one was innovative (revêt un caractère exceptionnelle) in that (prior to this privatization things had been done differently).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By its very nature...


Explanation:
another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-23 08:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the very nature of its specific features

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Hi thanks to both of you for the answers. I have to dismiss the first answer as this was the first operation of privatisation and therefore was so unique. However, it might fit in another context.
As for CMJ's answer, I find it spot on!!!! Thanks.