KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

réapérés

English translation: re-matched


03:56 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Service manual
French term or phrase: réapérés
". . .Le calculateur d'injection et l'ensemble boitier et clé de démarrage sont appairés. Ils ne peuvent être dissociés sans être réapérés par [outil diagnostique]. . ."

Insights please. . .
Adam Thomson
English translation:re-matched
Explanation:
I guess there's a spelling mistake here. Shouldn't it read 'ré-appairés' instead of "réapérés"? (appairer = match, pair (to))
Selected response from:

celoudin
Australia
Grading comment
I finally went with "re-programmed" - which can cover a number of sins - but many thanks to Celine and the others for their input, and thanks also to Melissa for her helpful input. I'm always scared of typos in a source language. . . !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5re-matched
celoudin
1picked up/detected (répérés)
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
re-matched


Explanation:
I guess there's a spelling mistake here. Shouldn't it read 'ré-appairés' instead of "réapérés"? (appairer = match, pair (to))

celoudin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I finally went with "re-programmed" - which can cover a number of sins - but many thanks to Celine and the others for their input, and thanks also to Melissa for her helpful input. I'm always scared of typos in a source language. . . !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: This typo is more likely than the "repéré" typo below, IMHO.
2 hrs

agree  kelime: Pretty bad French ! Translation sounds good though.
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  siragui: Good reading
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Nah, it means you've just been refreshed by another before-dinner drink.
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
picked up/detected (répérés)


Explanation:
This is also based on it being a typo - for répérés - "they can't be dissociated without this being picked up/detected by the diagnostic tool."

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Wouldn't make as much sense, technically / I don't think it's a typo as such, but a dictation error: single p instead of pp, and é misheard for ai — very common mistakes!
3 hrs
  -> You may well be right - seems a rather strenous typo though.