KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

conduite au régulateur

English translation: cruise control driving


10:11 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: conduite au régulateur
This is a term found in an article about road safety for truck drivers. When talking about risky behaviors, the article mentions trucks driving in the emergency lane (thus driving "by ear" to play video games) and "la conduite au régulateur." Could this be "cruise control driving" letting drivers take their attention off the road to focus on something else? Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:cruise control driving
Explanation:
Oui, je pense que c'est bien ça.
Lorsque le conducteur règle la vitesse qu'il ne veut pas dépasser. C'est interdit dans certains pays appremment puisqu'on risque de trop relacher son attention.
Aussi trouvé "Automated cruise control driving".
Selected response from:

Gabriel Francesch
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and explanations, as well as the web references which were also very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cruise control drivingGabriel Francesch
3 +1relying on the speed regulatorLauren UK
3driving with the speed control system
Transitwrite


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruise control driving


Explanation:
Oui, je pense que c'est bien ça.
Lorsque le conducteur règle la vitesse qu'il ne veut pas dépasser. C'est interdit dans certains pays appremment puisqu'on risque de trop relacher son attention.
Aussi trouvé "Automated cruise control driving".

Gabriel Francesch
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and explanations, as well as the web references which were also very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Mais dans votre explication, vous donnez la définition d'un "limitateur de vitesse" qui n'est tout à fait pareil. Le régulateur (cruise control) maintient la vitesse du véhicule à la vitesse programmée ce qui permet de lever le pied des pédales.
21 mins
  -> Oh, ok. good point.

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relying on the speed regulator


Explanation:
By the looks of things, you can now buy 'electronic speed regulators' which automatically keep your car doing a certain speed - useful to avoid getting caught in speed cameras! But there are dangers (see my reference below) because drivers are not paying full attention to the road.


    Reference: http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006110711462...
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/590336.stm
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: but I think "cruise control" more common
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driving with the speed control system


Explanation:
i think this is about the special equipment on trucks verified regularly on road checks.

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2