KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"le suivi des prestations"

English translation: track and trace system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"le suivi des prestations"
English translation:track and trace system
Entered by: Ysabel812

12:41 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: "le suivi des prestations"
This is from a "Livre de l'année 2007" of a logistics company going over the past year's highlights. In the opening section, they discuss successes, etc. and say

"La qualité du suivi des prestations du Groupe est en vedette au Salon de XXXXX à Paris."

Not sure how to say "suivi des prestations," the services provided are logistics services.
Ysabel812
tracking facility
Explanation:
Many logistics companies have online freight tracking facilities.

If you have info on the trade show they were at I suggest you have a look at what they were so proud of. It'll give you a better idea of what the "prestations" are than our wild guesses.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer, which I combined with CMJ's comment to come up with this solution.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service monitoring
B D Finch
3tracking facility
Emma Paulay
3follow-up of servicesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up of services


Explanation:
As CMJ says, it's hard to say with so little to go on, but I would have thought "track and trace" would have (more properly) been "prestations de suivi" rather than "suivi de prestations". But you can't count on people to express themselves proper these days.

On the face of it, I'd go for something general, though I have little idea what "follow-up of logistics services" might entail. Sending a man in a white coat round with a clipboard to check that the customer is happy? Taking client decision-makers out to expensive lunches to MAKE them happy?

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I agree with the theory but in practice I'd bet money on tracking and tracing - people don't talk proper anymore these days
1 hr
  -> Precisely ;-).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service monitoring


Explanation:
Singular in English, though plural in French.

"most in a firm's logistical capabilities. Coyle et al. ... (1998) examined the logistics. customer **service monitoring** activities of Irish. manufacturers. ..."
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../ViewContentServlet?Filename=/pub...

"suppliers or logistics providers, that the process is expected to interface with ...... other observable objectives which are useful for **service monitoring**. ..."
www.inderscience.com/filter.php?aid=10423

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracking facility


Explanation:
Many logistics companies have online freight tracking facilities.

If you have info on the trade show they were at I suggest you have a look at what they were so proud of. It'll give you a better idea of what the "prestations" are than our wild guesses.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer, which I combined with CMJ's comment to come up with this solution.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Charlie Bavington, xxxCMJ_Trans