KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

buté

English translation: upper limit, ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:butée
English translation:upper limit, ceiling
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:33 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / air cargo rates
French term or phrase: buté
Context: evidence in an application for leniency from the EU Commission for cartel activity and price-fixing among cargo airlines. France.

"D'après ce que m'a expliqué Axel à Singapour, ils n'ont fait qu'introduire deux paliers supplémentaires après leur buté précédente à 190. Ils perçoivent donc +0.05 Euro par kilo (ou 0.05 USD par kilo) à chacun de ses paliers additionnels, et non au kilo additionnel."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
upper limit
Explanation:
They appear to have added two price bands above the previous upper limit of 190 (presumably 190 kg).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thank you mediamatrix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2upper limit
Robin Levey
4goal
Ben Gaia MA
4fixed target
Chris Hall
2previous insistence upon
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leur buté précédent
previous insistence upon


Explanation:
I offer this to get the ball rolling!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper limit


Explanation:
They appear to have added two price bands above the previous upper limit of 190 (presumably 190 kg).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thank you mediamatrix!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: or possibly 'ceiling'?//Note that it should be "butée".
15 mins

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: like the idea of a ceiling too
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed target


Explanation:
I really like this. Hope it helps. (le but = goal, but target to me sounds slightly better than goal here).

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal


Explanation:
...their former goal of...

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4