KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

porteur

English translation: carrier. Usually detachable trailer unit often specific to a cargo, eg in farming, a lime carrier.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porteur
English translation:carrier. Usually detachable trailer unit often specific to a cargo, eg in farming, a lime carrier.
Entered by: Ben Gaia MA

12:38 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: porteur
we talk about industrial vehicles. Uk english , please.
....thanks,merci,gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
carrier
Explanation:
(Collins-Robert): carrier. In my experience an often detachable trailer unit often specific to a cargo, eg in farming, a lime carrier. Also hopper which is a large wagon up to train size with a pouring outlet for bulk goods.
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Ill use this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carrier
Ben Gaia MA
3 +1trailerxxxCMJ_Trans
3straight truck
ST Translations


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight truck


Explanation:
A possibility


    Reference: http://fptts.com/StraightTrucks.htm
    Reference: http://www.agriaffaires.co.uk/used/gravel-spreader/462397/po...
ST Translations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailer


Explanation:
could well be this but more context needed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: an educated guess
50 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier


Explanation:
(Collins-Robert): carrier. In my experience an often detachable trailer unit often specific to a cargo, eg in farming, a lime carrier. Also hopper which is a large wagon up to train size with a pouring outlet for bulk goods.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Ill use this one




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway