KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

parc VI moteur

English translation: industrial motor vehicle fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc VI moteur
English translation:industrial motor vehicle fleet
Entered by: sophieb

14:04 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Heavy Goods Vehicles
French term or phrase: parc VI moteur
It is an element in a graphic.....chart...Sorry no much context either for me. Talking about carriers and truck tractors....
UK english please....Thanks,merci, gracias.
Carmen De la Fuente
France
industrial motor vehicle fleet
Explanation:
VI = véhicule industriel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-03-06 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bnpparibas-leasegroup.com/enquetes/ovi/2002-2003/...
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Just perfect answer. thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fleetswacinternation
3industrial motor vehicle fleet
sophieb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fleet


Explanation:
Parc VI moteur = litteral : motor vehicle fleet
we don't know the context, but I think Fleet will do



swacinternation
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial motor vehicle fleet


Explanation:
VI = véhicule industriel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-03-06 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bnpparibas-leasegroup.com/enquetes/ovi/2002-2003/...

sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just perfect answer. thanks a lot