KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

les tables de roulement

English translation: running surfaces/tread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les tables de roulement
English translation:running surfaces/tread
Entered by: Chris Pott

17:23 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rail freight
French term or phrase: les tables de roulement
From an insurance assessment report on damage to freight trucks resulting from a derailment. Thanks for any suggestions.

"Sur ce premier wagon, les constats sont les suivants : impacts sur les tables de roulement des quatre
roues du bogie avant."
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
running surfaces/tread
Explanation:
in fact running surface is for the rail, one half of the wheel-rail contact equation and, for the outer surface of the tyre around the edge of the wheel, we talk about tread
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1running surfaces/treadxxxCMJ_Trans
3gear plates
chaplin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear plates


Explanation:
fort probable

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running surfaces/tread


Explanation:
in fact running surface is for the rail, one half of the wheel-rail contact equation and, for the outer surface of the tyre around the edge of the wheel, we talk about tread

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChalmersPreire: tread
3 days19 hrs