KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

le T de fixation de la boîte d'essieux

English translation: the "T" shaped part securing the axle box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le T de fixation de la boîte d'essieux
English translation:the "T" shaped part securing the axle box
Entered by: Chris Pott

17:27 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rail freight
French term or phrase: le T de fixation de la boîte d'essieux
From an insurance damage assessment report following a derialment. Thanks for any suggestions:

"Sur ce second wagon, les constats sont les suivants:

• impacts sur tables de roulement des quatre roues du bogie
• avant absence d'un ressort au niveau de l'essieu avant,
• le T de fixation de la boîte d'essieux est desserré.
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
the "T" shaped part securing the axle box
Explanation:
you may like to work it otherwise into the sentence but that's what it is
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the axle box T-barrkillings
3the "T" shaped part securing the axle boxxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the "T" shaped part securing the axle box


Explanation:
you may like to work it otherwise into the sentence but that's what it is

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the axle box T-bar


Explanation:
Nothing like keeping it short!

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: not sure it's a bar - think it is a "t" piece fitting
32 mins