KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

girouette a pastilles

English translation: flip dot (matrix) display, flip disc display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:girouette a pastilles
English translation:flip dot (matrix) display, flip disc display
Entered by: John Speese

13:48 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / buses
French term or phrase: girouette a pastilles
I know what they are talking about, these are those information signs or destination signs that you see in train stations, bus stations, airports, etc. and sometimes in the vehicles themselves with the little squares (pastilles) that spell out the destinations and arrival/departure times letter by letter, but I have no idea what they are called in English. This text also mentions destination signs where the same thing is accomplished with LEDs, irises, bi-mode and other means.
John Speese
United States
flip dot (matrix) display
Explanation:
Girouette à pastilles (ou matricielle)
Girouette matricielle sur Agora Line des TCL.Avec ou sans bloc pour l'indice de ligne, l'affichage se fait par des pastilles double-face (jaune / noir) qui se retournent ou non en fonction de l'affichage à réaliser.
http://www.transbus.org/dossiers/girouettes.html

The flip-disc display (or flip-dot display) is a display technology used for ... but have since been superceeded by high-intensity LED matrix displays. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip-disc_display
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks, Graham and Irene, "flip disc" is what I ended up using. As I said I knew exactly what they were talking about, as I've seen them all my life, I just never knew what they were correctly called.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flip dot (matrix) display
Graham macLachlan
4moving message signs
Kate Hudson
3 +1(flip-)dot destination sign
sophieb
2rotating units
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating units


Explanation:
Not at all sure, but this link might be of help.


    Reference: http://www.visiontron.com/ROTATU_Index.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(flip-)dot destination sign


Explanation:
http://www.iskra-mehanizmi.si/sites/ISM_en/doc/program/prika...

http://www.lumivision.info/luminator/max3000commuter.html



sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: Also see Graham's entry below.
1 hr
  -> thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flip dot (matrix) display


Explanation:
Girouette à pastilles (ou matricielle)
Girouette matricielle sur Agora Line des TCL.Avec ou sans bloc pour l'indice de ligne, l'affichage se fait par des pastilles double-face (jaune / noir) qui se retournent ou non en fonction de l'affichage à réaliser.
http://www.transbus.org/dossiers/girouettes.html

The flip-disc display (or flip-dot display) is a display technology used for ... but have since been superceeded by high-intensity LED matrix displays. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip-disc_display


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks, Graham and Irene, "flip disc" is what I ended up using. As I said I knew exactly what they were talking about, as I've seen them all my life, I just never knew what they were correctly called.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: Also known as 'flip disc' or 'disc matrix' displays. Click on F for 'flipdot' in this link for a good description: http://www.lumivision.info/glossary.html
9 mins
  -> thanks Irene

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving message signs


Explanation:
http://www.led-signs.com/displays/ lots of help on this site including images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-07 14:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LED signs LED displays electronic signs moving message LED signs
Complete line of electronic signs. Moving message LED displays, safety LED signs, communication centers, scrolling marquees, modular systems, message-boards ...
www.led-signs.com/displays/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
LED Signs, electronic signs, programmable signs, LED, Indoor signs ...
Thank you for choosing Affiliated Resources as your MOVING MESSAGE SIGN COMPANY. Because we represent the manufacturer, we can offer FACTORY DIRECT PRICING ...
www.4ledsigns.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Indoor and Outdoor L.E.D. Moving Message Signs
Since 1989 Sunnywell has been manufacturing and distributing indoor and outdoor LED moving message signs. led video display, electronic signs, led message ...
www.sunnywell.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-07 17:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the answer is FLIP-DISC display

http://www.answers.com/topic/flip-disc-display?cat=technolog...
The flip-disc display (or flip-dot display) is a display technology used for large outdoor signs, normally those that will be exposed to direct sunlight. Flip-disc displays were common in the 1980s and 90s, but have since become rare with the introduction of high-intensity LEDs.

The flip-disc display consists of a grid of small metal discs painted black on one side and a bright color on the other (typically day-glo yellow), set into a black background. In response to a microcontroller, the disc can be flipped to show either the colored or black side, using the colored side to form characters.

The basic operation is similar to that of core memory; a grid of X and Y wires carrying current generates a magnetic field where they cross, interacting with a small magnet on the disk's hinge. Only those discs at the crossing point of two powered wires will see enough force to flip over, those on the powered X or Y line only will see only 1/2 the required force. Once flipped, the disks stay in that state and no further power is needed to maintain it.

Typically the display works from top to bottom, powering each horizontal line "on" and then powering the needed vertical lines to set up that row. The whole process takes a few seconds, during which time the sound of the discs being flipped over is quite distinctive. The flip-disc display was developed by Kenyon Taylor at Ferranti-Packard in the 1970s. The displays were initially very expensive, and their first applications were in stock markets around the world. As their price fell, they were soon found in wider roles, notably highway signs and schedules at train stations and airports. The displays often required minor maintenance to free up "stuck" discs.

The system has virtually disappeared from use with the introduction of high-intensity LED-based products, which use power constantly but are easily visible in light and darkness and do not require much, if any, maintenance.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English