KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

colis "en vrac"

English translation: loose parcels


20:44 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: colis "en vrac"
Avec l'inauguration de sa plate-forme de XXX, YYY a mis un terme à la refonte de son réseau. A l'issue de trois ans d'effort et de ZZ millions d'euros d'investissement, l'ensemble du Réseau, composé de AA sites, dont B "hubs" est en effet organisé pour traiter les colis en "vrac". A lui seul, le hub de XXXX traite XX% de l'ensemble des volumes, soit VVVVV colis par jour.
Yzoree
English translation:loose parcels
Explanation:
meaning parcels of all shapes and sizes shipped individually, not in containers, not as truckloads....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loose parcelsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3bulk packageMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulk package


Explanation:
Hello,

I think you are talking about a "bulk package."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Ségolène!

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ethele!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loose parcels


Explanation:
meaning parcels of all shapes and sizes shipped individually, not in containers, not as truckloads....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
32 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Even if the trend (much debated) is to put "loose parcels" in some kind of container, making them "bulk parcels" maybe ...
1 hr
  -> true but you have to sort them first in the hubs to know what container to put them in

agree  Emma Paulay
12 hrs