KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

les entreprises de transport routier de marchandises

English translation: trucking (US), road haulage (UK) companies


03:21 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: les entreprises de transport routier de marchandises
The problem being, obviously, that the term is very long... Would you say "companies specializing in road transport of goods?" Whatever I can think of just sounds awkward. Thanks in advance.

Les entreprises de transport routier de marchandises vont mal. Toutes les fédérations du secteur ont tenté de tirer la sonnette d'alarme ces dernières semaines. Le ralentissement de l'activité qu'elles subissent depuis la fin 2007 se combine en effet avec une très forte hausse de leurs coûts.
Yzoree
English translation:trucking (US), road haulage (UK) companies
Explanation:
depends on your target

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 07:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for UK, you could even simplier talk about "road hauliers", if you're pushed for space
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trucking (US), road haulage (UK) companiesxxxCMJ_Trans
5trucking companies
Patrice
4Freight companies / Trucking companies
raj_gup
3 -3automobile operating company; cartage companyLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
automobile operating company; cartage company


Explanation:
automobile operating company; cartage company

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not at all. no automobiles and this is cartage: Noun 1. cartage - the work of taking something away in a cart or truck and disposing of it http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cartage
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: As writeaway says.
4 hrs

disagree  Karen Stokes: Ditto
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freight companies / Trucking companies


Explanation:
or freight carriers.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight
    Reference: http://www.freightcenter.com/trucking%20companies.htm
raj_gup
United States
Native speaker of: English

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trucking companies


Explanation:
or if you feel the need to include the "transport" element: truck transport, eg: truck transport is suffering...


    Reference: http://www.protectyourmove.gov/consumer/awareness/glossary/g...
Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trucking (US), road haulage (UK) companies


Explanation:
depends on your target

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 07:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for UK, you could even simplier talk about "road hauliers", if you're pushed for space

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: I can confirm the UK usage of road haulage companies, or hauliers for short. It's what I've always called them.
1 hr
  -> it's what the trade calls them too

agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr

agree  Ian Davies
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Karen Stokes