KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

le benefice net part du groupe

English translation: net profit attributable to equity holders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le benefice net part du groupe
English translation:net profit attributable to equity holders
Entered by: Marc Glinert

04:58 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: le benefice net part du groupe
L'entreprise a dégagé l'an dernier une marge brute de...et un bénéfice net part du groupe de .....millions pour un chiffre d'affaires de ...en croissance de .....reflétant entre autres les effets inflationnistes de la surcharge fuel dans l'aérien et de la hausse des taux de fret dans le maritime.
Yzoree
net profit attributable to equity shareholders
Explanation:
what's the problem here, Yzoree?
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net profit attributable to equity shareholdersMarc Glinert
4 +1net profit (group share)Andrew47


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net profit attributable to equity shareholders


Explanation:
what's the problem here, Yzoree?

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair

agree  rkillings: + "of the parent (company)". The minority interests are likely shareholders also, just not of the parent company. (BTW, "equity holders" is sufficient and parrots IFRS terminology.)
16 hrs
  -> Bob! - nice to hear from you. And at this point Yzoree the debate is over and you have your answer

agree  gad
6 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net profit (group share)


Explanation:
Although I would phrase the sentence as “Last year the company realised a gross margin of ... and contributed a net profit to the group of ... million ...”

This relates to a set of group accounts (consolidated accounts) for a parent company with one or more subsidiaries. The parent company does not hold 100% of the company under discussion ( i.e. l'entreprise qui a dégagé ...). The company under discussion has contributed a profit of ... million to the group it belongs to, but actually made more profit than that (with the difference going to the other non-group shareholders).



Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine
6 hrs