KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la surcharge fuel

English translation: fuel surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la surcharge fuel
English translation:fuel surcharge
Entered by: PTeale

05:00 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: la surcharge fuel
L'entreprise a dégagé l'an dernier une marge brute de ..... et un bénéfice net part du groupe de ....pour un chiffre d'affaires de ....en croissance de ....reflétant entre autres les effets inflationnistes de la surcharge fuel dans l'aérien et de la hausse des taux de fret dans le maritime.
Yzoree
fuel surcharge
Explanation:
All the airlines in the UK currently add this to the airfares because of the high cost of aviation fuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-22 05:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a typical example from the internet - there are thousands more. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/6734567.stm
Selected response from:

PTeale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fuel surchargePTeale
4 -2the additional cost (incurred) for fuel-oilGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the additional cost (incurred) for fuel-oil


Explanation:
the surcharge for fuel-oil

can also be used but I often see additional cost.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'surcharge fuel' is actually just a calque of the EN term 'fuel surcharge', and please note that planes don't run on fuel-oil!!!
3 hrs
  -> It is not a calque o f the English (French 1st recorded in 13th/14th century) fuel-oil is the actual generic term for the various fuels used in planes, I have worked for an oil Cie and know exactly the various types of fuels used such as jet, gasoline..

disagree  Charles Hawtrey: 'Fuel surcharge' is used in public announcements for extra charges of this sort that airlines use to clobber passengers with, see press reports on the recent BA/Virgin stitch-up http://www.uk-airport-news.info/heathrow-airport-news-200208... //changed!
5 hrs
  -> Which is my second proposal all you had to do was read it

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fuel surcharge


Explanation:
All the airlines in the UK currently add this to the airfares because of the high cost of aviation fuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-22 05:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a typical example from the internet - there are thousands more. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/6734567.stm

PTeale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene

agree  Expialidocious: Yes, the French do use "surcharge" in the English sense of the word in this kind of context.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, CherryPie

agree  juliebarba
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leny

agree  Tony M: Yes, they've actually just francisized the EN term
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice

agree  Ian Davies
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Colin Rowe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  Clair@Lexeme
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Expialidocious
Non-PRO (3): Irene McClure, juliebarba, writeaway